Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR25

Subscription
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 39 9.9% 9.9% -3.01
No 354 90.1% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
3
7.4%
5
14.8%
16
8.9%
15
10.0%
39
No 93.3%
42
92.6%
63
85.2%
92
91.1%
153
90.0%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
68
100.0%
108
100.0%
168

389


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
28
8.0%
11
10.0%
39
No 88.9%
224
92.0%
127
90.0%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
138

390


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
1
10.9%
5
8.9%
7
11.2%
10
8.2%
4
10.4%
11
10.0%
38
No 90.9%
10
89.1%
41
91.1%
72
88.8%
79
91.8%
45
89.6%
95
90.0%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
46
100.0%
79
100.0%
89
100.0%
49
100.0%
106

380


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
10
8.3%
5
10.6%
22
12.5%
1
9.9%
38
No 90.7%
97
91.7%
55
89.4%
185
87.5%
7
90.1%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
60
100.0%
207
100.0%
8

382


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
3
9.9%
9
6.0%
8
14.0%
14
9.9%
34
No 85.0%
17
90.1%
82
94.0%
126
86.0%
86
90.1%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
91
100.0%
134
100.0%
100

345

Bookmark and Share