Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-EDUC

What is the highest level of education completed by you? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  3) Completed 8th grade or some high school
  4) High school diploma
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some graduate work
  8) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completed 8th grade or some high school 12 3% 3% -2.12
High school diploma 48 12.2% 15.2% -1.44
Some college 83 21% 36.2% -.77
Graduated from college 92 23.3% 59.5% -.09
Some graduate work 51 12.9% 72.4% .58
Graduate degree 109 27.6% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Completed 8th grade or some high school 9.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
8
3.1%
12
High school diploma 4.8%
2
7.5%
5
9.3%
10
16.6%
29
11.7%
46
Some college 21.4%
9
20.9%
14
20.4%
22
21.7%
38
21.2%
83
Graduated from college 26.2%
11
34.3%
23
22.2%
24
18.9%
33
23.2%
91
Some graduate work 14.3%
6
13.4%
9
11.1%
12
13.7%
24
13.0%
51
Graduate degree 23.8%
10
23.9%
16
37.0%
40
24.6%
43
27.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
67
100.0%
108
100.0%
175

392


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Completed 8th grade or some high school 3.5%
9
2.2%
3
3.1%
12
High school diploma 12.6%
32
10.1%
14
11.7%
46
Some college 22.4%
57
18.7%
26
21.1%
83
Graduated from college 23.6%
60
23.0%
32
23.4%
92
Some graduate work 14.2%
36
10.8%
15
13.0%
51
Graduate degree 23.6%
60
35.3%
49
27.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
139

393


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Completed 8th grade or some high school 100.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
12
High school diploma 0.0%
0
100.0%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
48
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
83
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.0%
83
Graduated from college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
92
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.3%
92
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
51
0.0%
0
12.9%
51
Graduate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
109
27.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
83
100.0%
92
100.0%
51
100.0%
109

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Completed 8th grade or some high school 5.5%
6
3.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
High school diploma 8.2%
9
13.8%
8
13.9%
29
22.2%
2
12.4%
48
Some college 21.8%
24
29.3%
17
18.7%
39
22.2%
2
21.2%
82
Graduated from college 19.1%
21
19.0%
11
27.3%
57
11.1%
1
23.3%
90
Some graduate work 8.2%
9
8.6%
5
16.7%
35
11.1%
1
13.0%
50
Graduate degree 37.3%
41
25.9%
15
22.5%
47
33.3%
3
27.5%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
58
100.0%
209
100.0%
9

386


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Completed 8th grade or some high school 19.0%
4
3.1%
3
1.5%
2
1.0%
1
2.9%
10
High school diploma 14.3%
3
22.7%
22
9.8%
13
2.0%
2
11.5%
40
Some college 19.0%
4
28.9%
28
24.2%
32
8.2%
8
20.7%
72
Graduated from college 19.0%
4
19.6%
19
18.2%
24
31.6%
31
22.4%
78
Some graduate work 9.5%
2
11.3%
11
14.4%
19
14.3%
14
13.2%
46
Graduate degree 19.0%
4
14.4%
14
31.8%
42
42.9%
42
29.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
97
100.0%
132
100.0%
98

348

Bookmark and Share