Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-INCOME

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 2001? (If you live alone, or with non-relatives, answer in terms of your own personal income.) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than $20K
  2) $20K- $49,999
  3) $50,000- $99,999
  4) $100K+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $20K 22 6.1% 6.1% -2.12
$20K- $49,999 98 27.3% 33.4% -1
$50,000- $99,999 137 38.2% 71.6% .12
$100K+ 102 28.4% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than $20K 4.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
11.0%
16
6.2%
22
$20K- $49,999 12.2%
5
21.7%
15
19.8%
20
39.0%
57
27.2%
97
$50,000- $99,999 46.3%
19
36.2%
25
37.6%
38
37.0%
54
38.1%
136
$100K+ 36.6%
15
42.0%
29
38.6%
39
13.0%
19
28.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
69
100.0%
101
100.0%
146

357


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than $20K 9.3%
21
0.8%
1
6.1%
22
$20K- $49,999 32.3%
73
18.9%
25
27.4%
98
$50,000- $99,999 35.0%
79
43.2%
57
38.0%
136
$100K+ 23.5%
53
37.1%
49
28.5%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
132

358


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than $20K 40.0%
4
7.5%
3
5.6%
4
5.1%
4
4.3%
2
3.9%
4
6.0%
21
$20K- $49,999 30.0%
3
55.0%
22
38.9%
28
24.4%
19
23.9%
11
13.7%
14
27.9%
97
$50,000- $99,999 20.0%
2
32.5%
13
44.4%
32
30.8%
24
41.3%
19
41.2%
42
37.9%
132
$100K+ 10.0%
1
5.0%
2
11.1%
8
39.7%
31
30.4%
14
41.2%
42
28.2%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
40
100.0%
72
100.0%
78
100.0%
46
100.0%
102

348


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than $20K 10.3%
11
5.6%
3
3.7%
7
16.7%
1
6.2%
22
$20K- $49,999 29.0%
31
38.9%
21
23.5%
44
33.3%
2
27.7%
98
$50,000- $99,999 35.5%
38
40.7%
22
38.0%
71
33.3%
2
37.6%
133
$100K+ 25.2%
27
14.8%
8
34.8%
65
16.7%
1
28.5%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
54
100.0%
187
100.0%
6

354


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than $20K 100.0%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
22
$20K- $49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
98
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
98
$50,000- $99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
137
0.0%
0
38.2%
137
$100K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
102
28.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
102

359

Bookmark and Share