Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRST13

How would you rate the following feature in this issue in terms of its interest to you personally? Q&A (p. 32)
  1) Very high interest
  2) High interest
  3) Some interest
  4) Only a little interest
  5) No interest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high interest 51 13.7% 13.7% -1.55
High interest 141 38% 51.8% -.53
Some interest 132 35.6% 87.3% .5
Only a little interest 31 8.4% 95.7% 1.52
No interest 16 4.3% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high interest 11.6%
5
14.8%
9
13.9%
15
13.5%
21
13.6%
50
High interest 27.9%
12
42.6%
26
36.1%
39
40.4%
63
38.0%
140
Some interest 32.6%
14
29.5%
18
38.0%
41
37.2%
58
35.6%
131
Only a little interest 18.6%
8
4.9%
3
8.3%
9
7.1%
11
8.4%
31
No interest 9.3%
4
8.2%
5
3.7%
4
1.9%
3
4.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
61
100.0%
108
100.0%
156

368


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high interest 14.0%
33
13.4%
18
13.8%
51
High interest 38.7%
91
36.6%
49
37.9%
140
Some interest 32.8%
77
40.3%
54
35.5%
131
Only a little interest 8.9%
21
7.5%
10
8.4%
31
No interest 5.5%
13
2.2%
3
4.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
134

369


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very high interest 8.3%
1
11.4%
5
9.3%
7
16.3%
13
8.9%
4
17.5%
18
13.4%
48
High interest 16.7%
2
40.9%
18
41.3%
31
37.5%
30
44.4%
20
38.8%
40
39.3%
141
Some interest 41.7%
5
36.4%
16
44.0%
33
36.3%
29
35.6%
16
26.2%
27
35.1%
126
Only a little interest 25.0%
3
11.4%
5
4.0%
3
5.0%
4
8.9%
4
10.7%
11
8.4%
30
No interest 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
5.0%
4
2.2%
1
6.8%
7
3.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
44
100.0%
75
100.0%
80
100.0%
45
100.0%
103

359


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high interest 16.2%
17
11.1%
6
14.0%
27
0.0%
0
13.9%
50
High interest 43.8%
46
29.6%
16
37.8%
73
44.4%
4
38.5%
139
Some interest 32.4%
34
44.4%
24
33.2%
64
55.6%
5
35.2%
127
Only a little interest 5.7%
6
9.3%
5
9.3%
18
0.0%
0
8.0%
29
No interest 1.9%
2
5.6%
3
5.7%
11
0.0%
0
4.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
54
100.0%
193
100.0%
9

361


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high interest 20.0%
4
11.4%
10
15.0%
19
13.7%
13
13.9%
46
High interest 30.0%
6
38.6%
34
44.9%
57
32.6%
31
38.8%
128
Some interest 45.0%
9
42.0%
37
29.1%
37
34.7%
33
35.2%
116
Only a little interest 5.0%
1
8.0%
7
7.9%
10
9.5%
9
8.2%
27
No interest 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
9.5%
9
3.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
88
100.0%
127
100.0%
95

330

Bookmark and Share