Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRST14

How would you rate the following feature in this issue in terms of its interest to you personally? Readers Write (p. 38)
  1) Very high interest
  2) High interest
  3) Some interest
  4) Only a little interest
  5) No interest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high interest 42 11.2% 11.2% -1.61
High interest 134 35.6% 46.8% -.64
Some interest 132 35.1% 81.9% .32
Only a little interest 44 11.7% 93.6% 1.29
No interest 24 6.4% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high interest 11.4%
5
6.6%
4
7.4%
8
15.1%
24
11.0%
41
High interest 18.2%
8
37.7%
23
34.3%
37
40.3%
64
35.5%
132
Some interest 36.4%
16
36.1%
22
40.7%
44
30.8%
49
35.2%
131
Only a little interest 20.5%
9
13.1%
8
10.2%
11
10.1%
16
11.8%
44
No interest 13.6%
6
6.6%
4
7.4%
8
3.8%
6
6.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
108
100.0%
159

372


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high interest 10.0%
24
12.7%
17
11.0%
41
High interest 33.5%
80
39.6%
53
35.7%
133
Some interest 36.4%
87
32.8%
44
35.1%
131
Only a little interest 13.4%
32
9.0%
12
11.8%
44
No interest 6.7%
16
6.0%
8
6.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
134

373


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very high interest 18.2%
2
20.0%
9
7.9%
6
4.9%
4
8.5%
4
13.6%
14
10.7%
39
High interest 27.3%
3
44.4%
20
36.8%
28
35.8%
29
40.4%
19
32.0%
33
36.4%
132
Some interest 45.5%
5
24.4%
11
43.4%
33
35.8%
29
31.9%
15
34.0%
35
35.3%
128
Only a little interest 9.1%
1
8.9%
4
7.9%
6
16.0%
13
14.9%
7
10.7%
11
11.6%
42
No interest 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
3.9%
3
7.4%
6
4.3%
2
9.7%
10
6.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
45
100.0%
76
100.0%
81
100.0%
47
100.0%
103

363


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high interest 5.7%
6
14.5%
8
13.2%
26
0.0%
0
10.9%
40
High interest 37.1%
39
38.2%
21
34.5%
68
55.6%
5
36.3%
133
Some interest 41.0%
43
29.1%
16
32.0%
63
33.3%
3
34.2%
125
Only a little interest 11.4%
12
10.9%
6
12.7%
25
11.1%
1
12.0%
44
No interest 4.8%
5
7.3%
4
7.6%
15
0.0%
0
6.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
55
100.0%
197
100.0%
9

366


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high interest 14.3%
3
13.6%
12
12.4%
16
6.2%
6
11.0%
37
High interest 28.6%
6
46.6%
41
34.1%
44
30.9%
30
36.1%
121
Some interest 47.6%
10
28.4%
25
37.2%
48
32.0%
31
34.0%
114
Only a little interest 9.5%
2
6.8%
6
13.2%
17
16.5%
16
12.2%
41
No interest 0.0%
0
4.5%
4
3.1%
4
14.4%
14
6.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
88
100.0%
129
100.0%
97

335

Bookmark and Share