Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRST15

How would you rate the following feature in this issue in terms of its interest to you personally? Bright Ideas (p. 45)
  1) Very high interest
  2) High interest
  3) Some interest
  4) Only a little interest
  5) No interest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high interest 33 8.9% 8.9% -1.82
High interest 117 31.5% 40.3% -.76
Some interest 163 43.8% 84.1% .31
Only a little interest 42 11.3% 95.4% 1.37
No interest 17 4.6% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high interest 4.7%
2
8.2%
5
10.1%
11
9.0%
14
8.7%
32
High interest 27.9%
12
31.1%
19
37.6%
41
27.7%
43
31.3%
115
Some interest 37.2%
16
44.3%
27
39.4%
43
49.0%
76
44.0%
162
Only a little interest 20.9%
9
9.8%
6
9.2%
10
11.0%
17
11.4%
42
No interest 9.3%
4
6.6%
4
3.7%
4
3.2%
5
4.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
61
100.0%
109
100.0%
155

368


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high interest 8.0%
19
9.9%
13
8.7%
32
High interest 33.2%
79
27.5%
36
31.2%
115
Some interest 45.0%
107
42.7%
56
44.2%
163
Only a little interest 10.1%
24
13.7%
18
11.4%
42
No interest 3.8%
9
6.1%
8
4.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
131

369


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very high interest 18.2%
2
2.3%
1
5.3%
4
7.6%
6
17.0%
8
9.8%
10
8.6%
31
High interest 27.3%
3
45.5%
20
39.5%
30
27.8%
22
27.7%
13
25.5%
26
31.8%
114
Some interest 36.4%
4
47.7%
21
48.7%
37
45.6%
36
38.3%
18
41.2%
42
44.0%
158
Only a little interest 9.1%
1
4.5%
2
3.9%
3
16.5%
13
14.9%
7
14.7%
15
11.4%
41
No interest 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
2.5%
2
2.1%
1
8.8%
9
4.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
44
100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
47
100.0%
102

359


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high interest 8.7%
9
3.6%
2
10.3%
20
11.1%
1
8.8%
32
High interest 30.8%
32
38.2%
21
27.8%
54
44.4%
4
30.7%
111
Some interest 44.2%
46
34.5%
19
47.9%
93
33.3%
3
44.5%
161
Only a little interest 14.4%
15
16.4%
9
9.3%
18
0.0%
0
11.6%
42
No interest 1.9%
2
7.3%
4
4.6%
9
11.1%
1
4.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
55
100.0%
194
100.0%
9

362


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high interest 14.3%
3
7.0%
6
11.7%
15
7.4%
7
9.4%
31
High interest 52.4%
11
34.9%
30
31.3%
40
24.2%
23
31.5%
104
Some interest 28.6%
6
50.0%
43
43.0%
55
41.1%
39
43.3%
143
Only a little interest 4.8%
1
5.8%
5
12.5%
16
16.8%
16
11.5%
38
No interest 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
1.6%
2
10.5%
10
4.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
95

330

Bookmark and Share