Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRST16

How would you rate the following feature in this issue in terms of its interest to you personally? Bible Explorations (p. 46)
  1) Very high interest
  2) High interest
  3) Some interest
  4) Only a little interest
  5) No interest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high interest 57 15.1% 15.1% -1.49
High interest 140 37.1% 52.3% -.52
Some interest 117 31% 83.3% .45
Only a little interest 47 12.5% 95.8% 1.42
No interest 16 4.2% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high interest 11.1%
5
19.7%
12
16.5%
18
13.2%
21
15.0%
56
High interest 35.6%
16
29.5%
18
41.3%
45
37.7%
60
37.2%
139
Some interest 20.0%
9
36.1%
22
25.7%
28
35.8%
57
31.0%
116
Only a little interest 24.4%
11
8.2%
5
13.8%
15
10.1%
16
12.6%
47
No interest 8.9%
4
6.6%
4
2.8%
3
3.1%
5
4.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
61
100.0%
109
100.0%
159

374


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high interest 17.3%
42
10.6%
14
14.9%
56
High interest 37.0%
90
37.1%
49
37.1%
139
Some interest 28.4%
69
36.4%
48
31.2%
117
Only a little interest 13.6%
33
10.6%
14
12.5%
47
No interest 3.7%
9
5.3%
7
4.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
132

375


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very high interest 25.0%
3
6.8%
3
15.6%
12
10.1%
8
21.3%
10
18.1%
19
15.1%
55
High interest 16.7%
2
54.5%
24
35.1%
27
36.7%
29
42.6%
20
31.4%
33
37.1%
135
Some interest 16.7%
2
22.7%
10
39.0%
30
38.0%
30
27.7%
13
28.6%
30
31.6%
115
Only a little interest 33.3%
4
15.9%
7
10.4%
8
11.4%
9
6.4%
3
13.3%
14
12.4%
45
No interest 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
2.1%
1
8.6%
9
3.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
44
100.0%
77
100.0%
79
100.0%
47
100.0%
105

364


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high interest 16.7%
18
11.1%
6
15.3%
30
11.1%
1
15.0%
55
High interest 38.9%
42
42.6%
23
34.2%
67
44.4%
4
37.1%
136
Some interest 32.4%
35
25.9%
14
32.7%
64
33.3%
3
31.6%
116
Only a little interest 9.3%
10
13.0%
7
13.3%
26
11.1%
1
12.0%
44
No interest 2.8%
3
7.4%
4
4.6%
9
0.0%
0
4.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
54
100.0%
196
100.0%
9

367


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high interest 19.0%
4
16.7%
15
20.6%
27
8.4%
8
16.0%
54
High interest 52.4%
11
32.2%
29
40.5%
53
34.7%
33
37.4%
126
Some interest 23.8%
5
37.8%
34
23.7%
31
33.7%
32
30.3%
102
Only a little interest 4.8%
1
12.2%
11
13.0%
17
12.6%
12
12.2%
41
No interest 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.3%
3
10.5%
10
4.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
90
100.0%
131
100.0%
95

337

Bookmark and Share