Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRST17

How would you rate the following feature in this issue in terms of its interest to you personally? The Church in Society (p. 48)
  1) Very high interest
  2) High interest
  3) Some interest
  4) Only a little interest
  5) No interest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high interest 64 17.1% 17.1% -1.41
High interest 141 37.7% 54.8% -.46
Some interest 109 29.1% 84% .49
Only a little interest 42 11.2% 95.2% 1.43
No interest 18 4.8% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high interest 9.3%
4
14.8%
9
16.5%
18
21.0%
33
17.3%
64
High interest 30.2%
13
45.9%
28
33.9%
37
38.2%
60
37.3%
138
Some interest 32.6%
14
23.0%
14
33.9%
37
28.0%
44
29.5%
109
Only a little interest 18.6%
8
9.8%
6
11.9%
13
8.9%
14
11.1%
41
No interest 9.3%
4
6.6%
4
3.7%
4
3.8%
6
4.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
61
100.0%
109
100.0%
157

370


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high interest 18.8%
45
14.4%
19
17.3%
64
High interest 36.4%
87
38.6%
51
37.2%
138
Some interest 27.2%
65
33.3%
44
29.4%
109
Only a little interest 11.7%
28
10.6%
14
11.3%
42
No interest 5.9%
14
3.0%
4
4.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
132

371


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very high interest 36.4%
4
11.4%
5
14.3%
11
12.3%
10
19.6%
9
21.6%
22
16.9%
61
High interest 9.1%
1
52.3%
23
36.4%
28
40.7%
33
41.3%
19
32.4%
33
38.0%
137
Some interest 27.3%
3
20.5%
9
39.0%
30
35.8%
29
23.9%
11
24.5%
25
29.6%
107
Only a little interest 18.2%
2
15.9%
7
7.8%
6
7.4%
6
10.9%
5
13.7%
14
11.1%
40
No interest 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
3.7%
3
4.3%
2
7.8%
8
4.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
44
100.0%
77
100.0%
81
100.0%
46
100.0%
102

361


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high interest 30.5%
32
18.5%
10
10.7%
21
0.0%
0
17.3%
63
High interest 37.1%
39
42.6%
23
35.0%
69
62.5%
5
37.4%
136
Some interest 24.8%
26
14.8%
8
36.0%
71
37.5%
3
29.7%
108
Only a little interest 6.7%
7
16.7%
9
12.2%
24
0.0%
0
11.0%
40
No interest 1.0%
1
7.4%
4
6.1%
12
0.0%
0
4.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
54
100.0%
197
100.0%
8

364


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high interest 35.0%
7
18.2%
16
23.3%
30
9.4%
9
18.6%
62
High interest 45.0%
9
36.4%
32
35.7%
46
37.5%
36
36.9%
123
Some interest 15.0%
3
29.5%
26
27.9%
36
31.3%
30
28.5%
95
Only a little interest 5.0%
1
12.5%
11
11.6%
15
10.4%
10
11.1%
37
No interest 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
1.6%
2
11.5%
11
4.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
88
100.0%
129
100.0%
96

333

Bookmark and Share