Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESDAY

Presbyterians Today is . . .
  1) Very interesting
  2) Interesting
  3) Neutral
  4) Bland
  5) Very bland
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interesting 83 21.5% 21.5% -1.14
Interesting 143 37% 58.5% -.39
Neutral 99 25.6% 84.2% .37
Bland 26 6.7% 90.9% 1.12
Very bland 10 2.6% 93.5% 1.88
No opinion 25 6.5% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interesting 8.9%
4
22.2%
14
17.3%
19
26.8%
44
21.2%
81
Interesting 40.0%
18
38.1%
24
40.0%
44
34.1%
56
37.2%
142
Neutral 20.0%
9
23.8%
15
28.2%
31
26.2%
43
25.7%
98
Bland 11.1%
5
7.9%
5
7.3%
8
4.9%
8
6.8%
26
Very bland 11.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.8%
3
2.6%
10
No opinion 8.9%
4
7.9%
5
5.5%
6
6.1%
10
6.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
63
100.0%
110
100.0%
164

382


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interesting 24.1%
60
15.7%
21
21.1%
81
Interesting 38.2%
95
35.8%
48
37.3%
143
Neutral 21.7%
54
32.8%
44
25.6%
98
Bland 6.0%
15
8.2%
11
6.8%
26
Very bland 3.2%
8
1.5%
2
2.6%
10
No opinion 6.8%
17
6.0%
8
6.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
134

383


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very interesting 25.0%
3
28.9%
13
18.8%
15
19.5%
16
16.7%
8
24.5%
26
21.7%
81
Interesting 16.7%
2
33.3%
15
36.3%
29
41.5%
34
47.9%
23
33.0%
35
37.0%
138
Neutral 8.3%
1
22.2%
10
33.8%
27
28.0%
23
27.1%
13
20.8%
22
25.7%
96
Bland 0.0%
0
8.9%
4
5.0%
4
4.9%
4
6.3%
3
9.4%
10
6.7%
25
Very bland 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
2.1%
1
4.7%
5
2.7%
10
No opinion 33.3%
4
6.7%
3
6.3%
5
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
7.5%
8
6.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
80
100.0%
82
100.0%
48
100.0%
106

373


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interesting 28.3%
30
17.2%
10
19.8%
40
11.1%
1
21.6%
81
Interesting 39.6%
42
41.4%
24
34.7%
70
44.4%
4
37.3%
140
Neutral 21.7%
23
19.0%
11
28.7%
58
44.4%
4
25.6%
96
Bland 5.7%
6
3.4%
2
8.4%
17
0.0%
0
6.7%
25
Very bland 0.0%
0
5.2%
3
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
No opinion 4.7%
5
13.8%
8
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
6.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
58
100.0%
202
100.0%
9

375


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very interesting 33.3%
7
23.2%
22
24.0%
31
17.5%
17
22.5%
77
Interesting 42.9%
9
34.7%
33
38.8%
50
39.2%
38
38.0%
130
Neutral 14.3%
3
24.2%
23
25.6%
33
22.7%
22
23.7%
81
Bland 0.0%
0
6.3%
6
6.2%
8
10.3%
10
7.0%
24
Very bland 0.0%
0
4.2%
4
1.6%
2
3.1%
3
2.6%
9
No opinion 9.5%
2
7.4%
7
3.9%
5
7.2%
7
6.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
95
100.0%
129
100.0%
97

342

Bookmark and Share