Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESDAY2

Presbyterians Today is . . .
  1) Very inspiring
  2) Inspiring
  3) Neutral
  4) Uninspiring
  5) Very uninspiring
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very inspiring 34 9.1% 9.1% -1.58
Inspiring 97 25.9% 35% -.79
Neutral 147 39.3% 74.3% -.01
Uninspiring 51 13.6% 88% .78
Very uninspiring 17 4.5% 92.5% 1.56
No opinion 28 7.5% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very inspiring 4.5%
2
11.1%
7
8.3%
9
10.3%
16
9.2%
34
Inspiring 27.3%
12
33.3%
21
27.8%
30
21.8%
34
26.1%
97
Neutral 27.3%
12
36.5%
23
37.0%
40
45.5%
71
39.4%
146
Uninspiring 15.9%
7
6.3%
4
19.4%
21
10.9%
17
13.2%
49
Very uninspiring 13.6%
6
4.8%
3
1.9%
2
3.8%
6
4.6%
17
No opinion 11.4%
5
7.9%
5
5.6%
6
7.7%
12
7.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
63
100.0%
108
100.0%
156

371


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very inspiring 11.7%
28
4.5%
6
9.1%
34
Inspiring 26.8%
64
24.8%
33
26.1%
97
Neutral 35.6%
85
45.9%
61
39.2%
146
Uninspiring 13.4%
32
13.5%
18
13.4%
50
Very uninspiring 5.0%
12
3.8%
5
4.6%
17
No opinion 7.5%
18
7.5%
10
7.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
133

372


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very inspiring 27.3%
3
7.1%
3
3.9%
3
8.8%
7
4.2%
2
14.4%
15
9.1%
33
Inspiring 0.0%
0
26.2%
11
36.4%
28
27.5%
22
27.1%
13
19.2%
20
26.0%
94
Neutral 9.1%
1
42.9%
18
39.0%
30
42.5%
34
43.8%
21
37.5%
39
39.5%
143
Uninspiring 9.1%
1
7.1%
3
14.3%
11
13.8%
11
14.6%
7
15.4%
16
13.5%
49
Very uninspiring 18.2%
2
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
8.3%
4
6.7%
7
4.7%
17
No opinion 36.4%
4
11.9%
5
6.5%
5
5.0%
4
2.1%
1
6.7%
7
7.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
42
100.0%
77
100.0%
80
100.0%
48
100.0%
104

362


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very inspiring 11.9%
12
1.9%
1
9.5%
19
11.1%
1
9.1%
33
Inspiring 31.7%
32
24.1%
13
24.1%
48
22.2%
2
26.2%
95
Neutral 33.7%
34
37.0%
20
42.2%
84
44.4%
4
39.1%
142
Uninspiring 14.9%
15
14.8%
8
13.1%
26
11.1%
1
13.8%
50
Very uninspiring 2.0%
2
5.6%
3
4.5%
9
11.1%
1
4.1%
15
No opinion 5.9%
6
16.7%
9
6.5%
13
0.0%
0
7.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
54
100.0%
199
100.0%
9

363


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very inspiring 10.5%
2
12.1%
11
10.3%
13
8.2%
8
10.2%
34
Inspiring 36.8%
7
23.1%
21
29.4%
37
24.7%
24
26.7%
89
Neutral 21.1%
4
34.1%
31
41.3%
52
38.1%
37
37.2%
124
Uninspiring 15.8%
3
16.5%
15
11.1%
14
15.5%
15
14.1%
47
Very uninspiring 5.3%
1
6.6%
6
2.4%
3
5.2%
5
4.5%
15
No opinion 10.5%
2
7.7%
7
5.6%
7
8.2%
8
7.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
91
100.0%
126
100.0%
97

333

Bookmark and Share