Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESDAY3

Presbyterians Today is . . .
  1) Very attractive
  2) Attractive
  3) Neutral
  4) Unattractive
  5) Very unattractive
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very attractive 78 20.5% 20.5% -1.16
Attractive 153 40.3% 60.8% -.35
Neutral 104 27.4% 88.2% .46
Unattractive 20 5.3% 93.4% 1.27
Very unattractive 2 .5% 93.9% 2.08
No opinion 23 6.1% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very attractive 6.7%
3
19.0%
12
20.2%
22
25.8%
41
20.7%
78
Attractive 31.1%
14
42.9%
27
44.0%
48
39.0%
62
40.2%
151
Neutral 35.6%
16
27.0%
17
28.4%
31
23.9%
38
27.1%
102
Unattractive 11.1%
5
4.8%
3
3.7%
4
5.0%
8
5.3%
20
Very unattractive 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
No opinion 11.1%
5
6.3%
4
3.7%
4
6.3%
10
6.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
159

376


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very attractive 23.8%
58
15.0%
20
20.7%
78
Attractive 36.1%
88
47.4%
63
40.1%
151
Neutral 27.9%
68
26.3%
35
27.3%
103
Unattractive 5.3%
13
5.3%
7
5.3%
20
Very unattractive 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
No opinion 6.1%
15
6.0%
8
6.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
133

377


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very attractive 33.3%
4
18.2%
8
12.8%
10
18.8%
15
25.0%
12
25.7%
27
20.7%
76
Attractive 0.0%
0
36.4%
16
46.2%
36
42.5%
34
41.7%
20
40.0%
42
40.3%
148
Neutral 8.3%
1
29.5%
13
33.3%
26
32.5%
26
31.3%
15
18.1%
19
27.2%
100
Unattractive 16.7%
2
9.1%
4
2.6%
2
2.5%
2
2.1%
1
8.6%
9
5.4%
20
Very unattractive 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
2
No opinion 33.3%
4
6.8%
3
5.1%
4
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
7
5.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
44
100.0%
78
100.0%
80
100.0%
48
100.0%
105

367


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very attractive 28.2%
29
10.5%
6
20.0%
40
0.0%
0
20.3%
75
Attractive 41.7%
43
43.9%
25
38.0%
76
55.6%
5
40.4%
149
Neutral 19.4%
20
28.1%
16
31.0%
62
44.4%
4
27.6%
102
Unattractive 5.8%
6
7.0%
4
4.5%
9
0.0%
0
5.1%
19
Very unattractive 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No opinion 4.9%
5
10.5%
6
6.0%
12
0.0%
0
6.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
57
100.0%
200
100.0%
9

369


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very attractive 30.0%
6
25.5%
24
22.8%
29
15.6%
15
22.0%
74
Attractive 35.0%
7
41.5%
39
39.4%
50
43.8%
42
40.9%
138
Neutral 20.0%
4
22.3%
21
26.0%
33
30.2%
29
25.8%
87
Unattractive 5.0%
1
4.3%
4
7.1%
9
5.2%
5
5.6%
19
Very unattractive 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No opinion 10.0%
2
6.4%
6
3.9%
5
5.2%
5
5.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
94
100.0%
127
100.0%
96

337

Bookmark and Share