Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESDAY4

Presbyterians Today is . . .
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Neutral
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 13 3.4% 3.4% -1.94
Conservative 57 15.1% 18.6% -1.18
Neutral 152 40.3% 58.9% -.41
Liberal 71 18.8% 77.7% .35
Very liberal 37 9.8% 87.5% 1.12
No opinion 47 12.5% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 4.5%
2
3.2%
2
1.8%
2
4.5%
7
3.5%
13
Conservative 22.7%
10
19.0%
12
13.6%
15
12.2%
19
15.0%
56
Neutral 20.5%
9
47.6%
30
44.5%
49
40.4%
63
40.5%
151
Liberal 13.6%
6
12.7%
8
23.6%
26
19.2%
30
18.8%
70
Very liberal 13.6%
6
7.9%
5
9.1%
10
9.6%
15
9.7%
36
No opinion 25.0%
11
9.5%
6
7.3%
8
14.1%
22
12.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
63
100.0%
110
100.0%
156

373


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 4.6%
11
1.5%
2
3.5%
13
Conservative 14.6%
35
15.7%
21
15.0%
56
Neutral 41.7%
100
38.8%
52
40.6%
152
Liberal 17.5%
42
20.9%
28
18.7%
70
Very liberal 9.2%
22
10.4%
14
9.6%
36
No opinion 12.5%
30
12.7%
17
12.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
134

374


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very conservative 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
4.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
3.6%
13
Conservative 16.7%
2
18.6%
8
17.3%
13
18.5%
15
8.3%
4
13.2%
14
15.3%
56
Neutral 16.7%
2
25.6%
11
46.7%
35
40.7%
33
41.7%
20
43.4%
46
40.3%
147
Liberal 16.7%
2
27.9%
12
12.0%
9
16.0%
13
31.3%
15
16.0%
17
18.6%
68
Very liberal 0.0%
0
14.0%
6
8.0%
6
8.6%
7
14.6%
7
9.4%
10
9.9%
36
No opinion 41.7%
5
14.0%
6
10.7%
8
11.1%
9
4.2%
2
14.2%
15
12.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
43
100.0%
75
100.0%
81
100.0%
48
100.0%
106

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very conservative 4.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
12
Conservative 17.3%
18
9.3%
5
15.6%
31
11.1%
1
15.0%
55
Neutral 49.0%
51
40.7%
22
35.7%
71
44.4%
4
40.4%
148
Liberal 17.3%
18
18.5%
10
19.6%
39
22.2%
2
18.9%
69
Very liberal 1.9%
2
9.3%
5
13.6%
27
22.2%
2
9.8%
36
No opinion 9.6%
10
22.2%
12
12.1%
24
0.0%
0
12.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
54
100.0%
199
100.0%
9

366


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 5.0%
1
5.5%
5
4.0%
5
1.0%
1
3.6%
12
Conservative 10.0%
2
14.3%
13
16.0%
20
16.3%
16
15.3%
51
Neutral 60.0%
12
34.1%
31
40.0%
50
45.9%
45
41.3%
138
Liberal 5.0%
1
24.2%
22
20.8%
26
17.3%
17
19.8%
66
Very liberal 5.0%
1
12.1%
11
8.8%
11
7.1%
7
9.0%
30
No opinion 15.0%
3
9.9%
9
10.4%
13
12.2%
12
11.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
91
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

334

Bookmark and Share