Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESDAY5

Presbyterians Today is . . .
  1) Very useful
  2) Useful
  3) Neutral
  4) Useless
  5) Very useless
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very useful 38 9.9% 9.9% -1.5
Useful 116 30.4% 40.3% -.71
Neutral 142 37.2% 77.5% .08
Useless 48 12.6% 90.1% .87
Very useless 9 2.4% 92.4% 1.66
No opinion 29 7.6% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very useful 6.7%
3
11.1%
7
10.2%
11
10.5%
17
10.1%
38
Useful 31.1%
14
36.5%
23
31.5%
34
26.5%
43
30.2%
114
Neutral 26.7%
12
36.5%
23
38.9%
42
39.5%
64
37.3%
141
Useless 13.3%
6
6.3%
4
12.0%
13
14.8%
24
12.4%
47
Very useless 8.9%
4
1.6%
1
1.9%
2
1.2%
2
2.4%
9
No opinion 13.3%
6
7.9%
5
5.6%
6
7.4%
12
7.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
63
100.0%
108
100.0%
162

378


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very useful 11.9%
29
6.7%
9
10.0%
38
Useful 29.9%
73
30.4%
41
30.1%
114
Neutral 36.1%
88
39.3%
53
37.2%
141
Useless 11.5%
28
14.8%
20
12.7%
48
Very useless 2.5%
6
2.2%
3
2.4%
9
No opinion 8.2%
20
6.7%
9
7.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
135

379


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very useful 16.7%
2
11.1%
5
7.7%
6
8.6%
7
4.1%
2
14.4%
15
10.0%
37
Useful 0.0%
0
17.8%
8
33.3%
26
37.0%
30
42.9%
21
26.0%
27
30.4%
112
Neutral 8.3%
1
51.1%
23
37.2%
29
34.6%
28
34.7%
17
36.5%
38
36.9%
136
Useless 25.0%
3
11.1%
5
14.1%
11
12.3%
10
12.2%
6
12.5%
13
13.0%
48
Very useless 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
4.1%
2
2.9%
3
2.4%
9
No opinion 33.3%
4
8.9%
4
7.7%
6
4.9%
4
2.0%
1
7.7%
8
7.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
78
100.0%
81
100.0%
49
100.0%
104

369


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very useful 18.3%
19
1.8%
1
8.5%
17
0.0%
0
10.0%
37
Useful 34.6%
36
38.6%
22
27.4%
55
22.2%
2
31.0%
115
Neutral 27.9%
29
29.8%
17
41.3%
83
66.7%
6
36.4%
135
Useless 9.6%
10
15.8%
9
13.9%
28
11.1%
1
12.9%
48
Very useless 1.9%
2
1.8%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
No opinion 7.7%
8
12.3%
7
7.0%
14
0.0%
0
7.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
57
100.0%
201
100.0%
9

371


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very useful 10.0%
2
12.8%
12
10.9%
14
9.4%
9
10.9%
37
Useful 35.0%
7
25.5%
24
33.6%
43
35.4%
34
32.0%
108
Neutral 30.0%
6
38.3%
36
38.3%
49
27.1%
26
34.6%
117
Useless 10.0%
2
12.8%
12
10.2%
13
16.7%
16
12.7%
43
Very useless 0.0%
0
3.2%
3
1.6%
2
3.1%
3
2.4%
8
No opinion 15.0%
3
7.4%
7
5.5%
7
8.3%
8
7.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
94
100.0%
128
100.0%
96

338

Bookmark and Share