Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMILIAR

Prior to receiving this questionnaire, how familiar were you with the magazine Presbyterians Today?
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) Only a little familiar
  4) Not familiar at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 37 9.2% 9.2% -2.07
Generally familiar 77 19.1% 28.2% -1.08
Only a little familiar 107 26.5% 54.7% -.08
Not familiar at all 183 45.3% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 4.3%
2
8.7%
6
13.5%
15
8.0%
14
9.3%
37
Generally familiar 6.5%
3
11.6%
8
23.4%
26
23.0%
40
19.3%
77
Only a little familiar 21.7%
10
23.2%
16
26.1%
29
28.7%
50
26.3%
105
Not familiar at all 67.4%
31
56.5%
39
36.9%
41
40.2%
70
45.3%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
174

400


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 10.5%
27
7.0%
10
9.2%
37
Generally familiar 18.6%
48
20.3%
29
19.2%
77
Only a little familiar 23.6%
61
31.5%
45
26.4%
106
Not familiar at all 47.3%
122
41.3%
59
45.1%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
143

401


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
13.0%
6
3.7%
3
9.9%
9
9.8%
5
12.8%
14
9.5%
37
Generally familiar 8.3%
1
17.4%
8
26.8%
22
14.3%
13
31.4%
16
14.7%
16
19.4%
76
Only a little familiar 25.0%
3
19.6%
9
25.6%
21
26.4%
24
25.5%
13
28.4%
31
25.8%
101
Not familiar at all 66.7%
8
50.0%
23
43.9%
36
49.5%
45
33.3%
17
44.0%
48
45.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
46
100.0%
82
100.0%
91
100.0%
51
100.0%
109

391


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 8.9%
10
8.2%
5
9.5%
20
11.1%
1
9.2%
36
Generally familiar 23.2%
26
13.1%
8
18.0%
38
33.3%
3
19.1%
75
Only a little familiar 25.9%
29
32.8%
20
23.7%
50
22.2%
2
25.7%
101
Not familiar at all 42.0%
47
45.9%
28
48.8%
103
33.3%
3
46.1%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
61
100.0%
211
100.0%
9

393


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 9.1%
2
14.7%
14
5.1%
7
9.8%
10
9.3%
33
Generally familiar 31.8%
7
20.0%
19
16.1%
22
23.5%
24
20.2%
72
Only a little familiar 27.3%
6
29.5%
28
28.5%
39
19.6%
20
26.1%
93
Not familiar at all 31.8%
7
35.8%
34
50.4%
69
47.1%
48
44.4%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
95
100.0%
137
100.0%
102

356

Bookmark and Share