Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESDAY6

Presbyterians Today is . . .
  1) Very relevant
  2) Relevant
  3) Neutral
  4) Irrelevant
  5) Very irrelevant
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very relevant 51 13.4% 13.4% -1.31
Relevant 148 38.9% 52.4% -.54
Neutral 108 28.4% 80.8% .23
Irrelevant 39 10.3% 91.1% 1.01
Very irrelevant 6 1.6% 92.6% 1.78
No opinion 28 7.4% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very relevant 15.6%
7
12.9%
8
12.8%
14
13.8%
22
13.6%
51
Relevant 35.6%
16
41.9%
26
38.5%
42
38.8%
62
38.8%
146
Neutral 20.0%
9
30.6%
19
29.4%
32
29.4%
47
28.5%
107
Irrelevant 15.6%
7
6.5%
4
12.8%
14
8.1%
13
10.1%
38
Very irrelevant 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.9%
3
1.6%
6
No opinion 11.1%
5
8.1%
5
4.6%
5
8.1%
13
7.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
62
100.0%
109
100.0%
160

376


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very relevant 16.9%
41
7.5%
10
13.5%
51
Relevant 39.9%
97
36.6%
49
38.7%
146
Neutral 23.9%
58
36.6%
49
28.4%
107
Irrelevant 10.7%
26
9.7%
13
10.3%
39
Very irrelevant 1.6%
4
1.5%
2
1.6%
6
No opinion 7.0%
17
8.2%
11
7.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
134

377


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very relevant 16.7%
2
11.4%
5
6.5%
5
8.6%
7
14.9%
7
20.8%
22
13.1%
48
Relevant 0.0%
0
34.1%
15
44.2%
34
46.9%
38
55.3%
26
32.1%
34
40.1%
147
Neutral 25.0%
3
27.3%
12
36.4%
28
30.9%
25
14.9%
7
25.5%
27
27.8%
102
Irrelevant 25.0%
3
13.6%
6
3.9%
3
7.4%
6
12.8%
6
13.2%
14
10.4%
38
Very irrelevant 0.0%
0
4.5%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.9%
2
1.6%
6
No opinion 33.3%
4
9.1%
4
7.8%
6
6.2%
5
0.0%
0
6.6%
7
7.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
44
100.0%
77
100.0%
81
100.0%
47
100.0%
106

367


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very relevant 16.3%
17
8.8%
5
13.6%
27
11.1%
1
13.6%
50
Relevant 51.0%
53
38.6%
22
34.2%
68
33.3%
3
39.6%
146
Neutral 19.2%
20
26.3%
15
31.7%
63
44.4%
4
27.6%
102
Irrelevant 6.7%
7
12.3%
7
11.6%
23
11.1%
1
10.3%
38
Very irrelevant 1.0%
1
1.8%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
No opinion 5.8%
6
12.3%
7
7.0%
14
0.0%
0
7.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
57
100.0%
199
100.0%
9

369


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very relevant 20.0%
4
11.8%
11
16.5%
21
15.5%
15
15.1%
51
Relevant 45.0%
9
44.1%
41
40.9%
52
36.1%
35
40.7%
137
Neutral 15.0%
3
23.7%
22
29.1%
37
25.8%
25
25.8%
87
Irrelevant 10.0%
2
9.7%
9
8.7%
11
13.4%
13
10.4%
35
Very irrelevant 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.8%
1
3.1%
3
1.8%
6
No opinion 10.0%
2
8.6%
8
3.9%
5
6.2%
6
6.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
93
100.0%
127
100.0%
97

337

Bookmark and Share