Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESDAY7

Presbyterians Today is . . .
  1) Very contemporary
  2) Contemporary
  3) Neutral
  4) Traditional
  5) Very traditional
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very contemporary 41 10.8% 10.8% -1.41
Contemporary 118 31.2% 42.1% -.67
Neutral 141 37.3% 79.4% .08
Traditional 35 9.3% 88.6% .82
Very traditional 3 .8% 89.4% 1.56
No opinion 40 10.6% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very contemporary 4.4%
2
6.3%
4
12.8%
14
12.7%
20
10.7%
40
Contemporary 22.2%
10
34.9%
22
33.0%
36
30.6%
48
31.0%
116
Neutral 48.9%
22
38.1%
24
36.7%
40
35.0%
55
37.7%
141
Traditional 6.7%
3
9.5%
6
11.9%
13
8.3%
13
9.4%
35
Very traditional 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.8%
3
No opinion 17.8%
8
9.5%
6
5.5%
6
12.1%
19
10.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
157

374


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very contemporary 12.0%
29
8.3%
11
10.7%
40
Contemporary 31.0%
75
30.8%
41
30.9%
116
Neutral 35.5%
86
41.4%
55
37.6%
141
Traditional 10.3%
25
7.5%
10
9.3%
35
Very traditional 0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.8%
3
No opinion 10.3%
25
11.3%
15
10.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
133

375


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very contemporary 16.7%
2
9.5%
4
5.1%
4
8.6%
7
8.5%
4
17.1%
18
10.7%
39
Contemporary 0.0%
0
21.4%
9
24.4%
19
40.7%
33
42.6%
20
32.4%
34
31.5%
115
Neutral 16.7%
2
45.2%
19
50.0%
39
30.9%
25
31.9%
15
33.3%
35
37.0%
135
Traditional 25.0%
3
16.7%
7
7.7%
6
8.6%
7
12.8%
6
5.7%
6
9.6%
35
Very traditional 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.8%
3
No opinion 41.7%
5
7.1%
3
11.5%
9
11.1%
9
4.3%
2
9.5%
10
10.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
42
100.0%
78
100.0%
81
100.0%
47
100.0%
105

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very contemporary 13.6%
14
5.5%
3
10.0%
20
11.1%
1
10.4%
38
Contemporary 35.0%
36
25.5%
14
31.0%
62
22.2%
2
31.1%
114
Neutral 34.0%
35
40.0%
22
39.5%
79
55.6%
5
38.4%
141
Traditional 6.8%
7
10.9%
6
9.5%
19
11.1%
1
9.0%
33
Very traditional 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
No opinion 10.7%
11
16.4%
9
9.0%
18
0.0%
0
10.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
200
100.0%
9

367


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very contemporary 25.0%
5
9.8%
9
9.5%
12
12.4%
12
11.3%
38
Contemporary 15.0%
3
33.7%
31
35.7%
45
24.7%
24
30.7%
103
Neutral 45.0%
9
38.0%
35
31.7%
40
44.3%
43
37.9%
127
Traditional 5.0%
1
7.6%
7
13.5%
17
8.2%
8
9.9%
33
Very traditional 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
No opinion 10.0%
2
9.8%
9
7.9%
10
10.3%
10
9.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
92
100.0%
126
100.0%
97

335

Bookmark and Share