Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIKE_SUB

At the current subscription rate of $15.95 per year (ten issues), how likely are you to subscribe to PT after seeing the enclosed issue?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 26 6.7% 6.7% -2.25
Likely 77 19.9% 26.7% -1.1
Not too likely 173 44.8% 71.5% .06
Not at all likely 110 28.5% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 2.3%
1
9.1%
6
7.3%
8
6.7%
11
6.8%
26
Likely 13.6%
6
16.7%
11
27.5%
30
17.8%
29
19.9%
76
Not too likely 36.4%
16
39.4%
26
44.0%
48
50.9%
83
45.3%
173
Not at all likely 47.7%
21
34.8%
23
21.1%
23
24.5%
40
28.0%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
66
100.0%
109
100.0%
163

382


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 7.7%
19
5.1%
7
6.8%
26
Likely 21.9%
54
16.2%
22
19.8%
76
Not too likely 40.5%
100
53.7%
73
45.2%
173
Not at all likely 30.0%
74
25.0%
34
28.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
136

383


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very likely 0.0%
0
8.5%
4
6.3%
5
6.0%
5
8.7%
4
7.6%
8
7.0%
26
Likely 18.2%
2
14.9%
7
21.3%
17
20.2%
17
19.6%
9
22.9%
24
20.4%
76
Not too likely 27.3%
3
46.8%
22
50.0%
40
50.0%
42
45.7%
21
38.1%
40
45.0%
168
Not at all likely 54.5%
6
29.8%
14
22.5%
18
23.8%
20
26.1%
12
31.4%
33
27.6%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
47
100.0%
80
100.0%
84
100.0%
46
100.0%
105

373


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 6.7%
7
10.3%
6
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
6.9%
26
Likely 25.7%
27
13.8%
8
18.1%
37
25.0%
2
19.7%
74
Not too likely 44.8%
47
41.4%
24
45.1%
92
75.0%
6
45.1%
169
Not at all likely 22.9%
24
34.5%
20
30.4%
62
0.0%
0
28.3%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
58
100.0%
204
100.0%
8

375


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 5.0%
1
12.9%
12
5.3%
7
5.2%
5
7.3%
25
Likely 25.0%
5
16.1%
15
23.7%
31
20.6%
20
20.8%
71
Not too likely 25.0%
5
47.3%
44
48.1%
63
39.2%
38
44.0%
150
Not at all likely 45.0%
9
23.7%
22
22.9%
30
35.1%
34
27.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
93
100.0%
131
100.0%
97

341

Bookmark and Share