Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if the price were lower, say, $9.95 per year?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 128 33.3% 33.3% -1.36
Less likely 4 1% 34.4% -.38
It would make no difference 225 58.6% 93% .59
Don't know 27 7% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 37.8%
17
37.5%
24
32.1%
35
31.5%
51
33.4%
127
Less likely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.2%
2
1.1%
4
It would make no difference 60.0%
27
56.3%
36
61.5%
67
57.4%
93
58.7%
223
Don't know 2.2%
1
6.3%
4
4.6%
5
9.9%
16
6.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
64
100.0%
109
100.0%
162

380


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 37.1%
92
26.3%
35
33.3%
127
Less likely 0.4%
1
2.3%
3
1.0%
4
It would make no difference 54.8%
136
65.4%
87
58.5%
223
Don't know 7.7%
19
6.0%
8
7.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
133

381


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
More likely 36.4%
4
30.4%
14
31.6%
25
37.3%
31
40.8%
20
29.8%
31
33.6%
125
Less likely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.1%
4
It would make no difference 45.5%
5
58.7%
27
60.8%
48
54.2%
45
53.1%
26
63.5%
66
58.3%
217
Don't know 18.2%
2
10.9%
5
6.3%
5
7.2%
6
6.1%
3
4.8%
5
7.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
46
100.0%
79
100.0%
83
100.0%
49
100.0%
104

372


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 35.8%
38
33.3%
19
32.2%
65
33.3%
3
33.4%
125
Less likely 0.9%
1
1.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
It would make no difference 51.9%
55
57.9%
33
61.4%
124
66.7%
6
58.3%
218
Don't know 11.3%
12
7.0%
4
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
7.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
57
100.0%
202
100.0%
9

374


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 52.6%
10
35.8%
34
36.6%
48
26.0%
25
34.3%
117
Less likely 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
3
It would make no difference 36.8%
7
49.5%
47
57.3%
75
69.8%
67
57.5%
196
Don't know 10.5%
2
13.7%
13
5.3%
7
3.1%
3
7.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
95
100.0%
131
100.0%
96

341

Bookmark and Share