Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR2

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if the individual articles were shorter?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 18 4.8% 4.8% -3.04
Less likely 43 11.5% 16.4% -1.42
It would make no difference 280 75.1% 91.4% .2
Don't know 32 8.6% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
7.4%
8
5.9%
9
4.9%
18
Less likely 17.8%
8
12.7%
8
13.0%
14
8.5%
13
11.7%
43
It would make no difference 82.2%
37
74.6%
47
75.0%
81
73.2%
112
75.1%
277
Don't know 0.0%
0
11.1%
7
4.6%
5
12.4%
19
8.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
63
100.0%
108
100.0%
153

369


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 4.6%
11
5.3%
7
4.9%
18
Less likely 9.2%
22
16.0%
21
11.6%
43
It would make no difference 78.2%
187
69.5%
91
75.1%
278
Don't know 7.9%
19
9.2%
12
8.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
131

370


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
More likely 10.0%
1
2.3%
1
6.5%
5
4.9%
4
2.1%
1
6.0%
6
5.0%
18
Less likely 10.0%
1
2.3%
1
11.7%
9
14.8%
12
6.3%
3
15.0%
15
11.4%
41
It would make no difference 60.0%
6
84.1%
37
74.0%
57
76.5%
62
81.3%
39
71.0%
71
75.6%
272
Don't know 20.0%
2
11.4%
5
7.8%
6
3.7%
3
10.4%
5
8.0%
8
8.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
44
100.0%
77
100.0%
81
100.0%
48
100.0%
100

360


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 3.9%
4
8.9%
5
3.6%
7
22.2%
2
5.0%
18
Less likely 12.6%
13
12.5%
7
10.3%
20
11.1%
1
11.3%
41
It would make no difference 74.8%
77
75.0%
42
75.9%
148
66.7%
6
75.2%
273
Don't know 8.7%
9
3.6%
2
10.3%
20
0.0%
0
8.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
56
100.0%
195
100.0%
9

363


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 10.5%
2
3.3%
3
3.1%
4
8.5%
8
5.2%
17
Less likely 10.5%
2
4.4%
4
15.0%
19
12.8%
12
11.2%
37
It would make no difference 68.4%
13
77.8%
70
75.6%
96
72.3%
68
74.8%
247
Don't know 10.5%
2
14.4%
13
6.3%
8
6.4%
6
8.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
90
100.0%
127
100.0%
94

330

Bookmark and Share