Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR3

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if the individual articles were more in-dept?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 89 24.3% 24.3% -1.59
Less likely 29 7.9% 32.2% -.55
It would make no difference 211 57.7% 89.9% .48
Don't know 37 10.1% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 29.5%
13
17.5%
11
27.1%
29
23.5%
35
24.2%
88
Less likely 2.3%
1
4.8%
3
11.2%
12
8.7%
13
8.0%
29
It would make no difference 63.6%
28
65.1%
41
55.1%
59
55.7%
83
58.1%
211
Don't know 4.5%
2
12.7%
8
6.5%
7
12.1%
18
9.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
63
100.0%
107
100.0%
149

363


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 19.1%
45
34.1%
44
24.5%
89
Less likely 8.1%
19
7.8%
10
8.0%
29
It would make no difference 62.1%
146
50.4%
65
58.0%
211
Don't know 10.6%
25
7.8%
10
9.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
129

364


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
More likely 11.1%
1
7.1%
3
24.7%
19
25.3%
20
44.7%
21
20.2%
20
23.8%
84
Less likely 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
7.8%
6
16.5%
13
8.5%
4
4.0%
4
8.2%
29
It would make no difference 77.8%
7
69.0%
29
57.1%
44
54.4%
43
44.7%
21
63.6%
63
58.6%
207
Don't know 11.1%
1
19.0%
8
10.4%
8
3.8%
3
2.1%
1
12.1%
12
9.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
42
100.0%
77
100.0%
79
100.0%
47
100.0%
99

353


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 21.8%
22
33.9%
19
22.1%
42
33.3%
3
24.2%
86
Less likely 6.9%
7
14.3%
8
7.4%
14
0.0%
0
8.1%
29
It would make no difference 59.4%
60
48.2%
27
59.5%
113
55.6%
5
57.6%
205
Don't know 11.9%
12
3.6%
2
11.1%
21
11.1%
1
10.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
56
100.0%
190
100.0%
9

356


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 27.8%
5
21.6%
19
29.1%
37
23.4%
22
25.4%
83
Less likely 16.7%
3
4.5%
4
4.7%
6
11.7%
11
7.3%
24
It would make no difference 38.9%
7
56.8%
50
59.1%
75
56.4%
53
56.6%
185
Don't know 16.7%
3
17.0%
15
7.1%
9
8.5%
8
10.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
88
100.0%
127
100.0%
94

327

Bookmark and Share