Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR4

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there were fewer articles?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 10 2.7% 2.7% -3.08
Less likely 67 18.3% 21% -1.42
It would make no difference 256 69.9% 91% .25
Don't know 33 9% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 2.3%
1
3.2%
2
1.9%
2
3.4%
5
2.8%
10
Less likely 27.3%
12
25.4%
16
18.7%
20
12.2%
18
18.2%
66
It would make no difference 70.5%
31
58.7%
37
71.0%
76
74.3%
110
70.2%
254
Don't know 0.0%
0
12.7%
8
8.4%
9
10.1%
15
8.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
63
100.0%
107
100.0%
148

362


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 1.7%
4
4.6%
6
2.8%
10
Less likely 16.8%
39
20.6%
27
18.2%
66
It would make no difference 73.3%
170
64.9%
85
70.2%
255
Don't know 8.2%
19
9.9%
13
8.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
131

363


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
More likely 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
1.3%
1
8.2%
4
1.0%
1
2.8%
10
Less likely 0.0%
0
12.2%
5
26.3%
20
20.0%
16
16.3%
8
14.3%
14
17.8%
63
It would make no difference 66.7%
6
70.7%
29
63.2%
48
75.0%
60
71.4%
35
73.5%
72
70.8%
250
Don't know 22.2%
2
17.1%
7
6.6%
5
3.8%
3
4.1%
2
11.2%
11
8.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
41
100.0%
76
100.0%
80
100.0%
49
100.0%
98

353


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
Less likely 18.8%
19
16.4%
9
17.7%
34
25.0%
2
18.0%
64
It would make no difference 69.3%
70
80.0%
44
68.2%
131
75.0%
6
70.5%
251
Don't know 9.9%
10
3.6%
2
10.4%
20
0.0%
0
9.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
55
100.0%
192
100.0%
8

356


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
3.2%
4
4.2%
4
3.1%
10
Less likely 27.8%
5
13.5%
12
18.5%
23
21.1%
20
18.4%
60
It would make no difference 61.1%
11
70.8%
63
71.8%
89
65.3%
62
69.0%
225
Don't know 11.1%
2
13.5%
12
6.5%
8
9.5%
9
9.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
89
100.0%
124
100.0%
95

326

Bookmark and Share