Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR6

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there was a page for children or youth?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 86 23.1% 23.1% -1.64
Less likely 27 7.3% 30.4% -.59
It would make no difference 224 60.2% 90.6% .47
Don't know 35 9.4% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 42.2%
19
25.4%
16
22.2%
24
17.1%
26
23.1%
85
Less likely 8.9%
4
4.8%
3
10.2%
11
5.3%
8
7.1%
26
It would make no difference 44.4%
20
58.7%
37
61.1%
66
65.8%
100
60.6%
223
Don't know 4.4%
2
11.1%
7
6.5%
7
11.8%
18
9.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
63
100.0%
108
100.0%
152

368


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 26.4%
63
16.9%
22
23.0%
85
Less likely 4.2%
10
13.1%
17
7.3%
27
It would make no difference 61.5%
147
58.5%
76
60.4%
223
Don't know 7.9%
19
11.5%
15
9.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
130

369


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
More likely 50.0%
5
22.2%
10
23.7%
18
23.5%
19
20.8%
10
21.2%
21
23.1%
83
Less likely 10.0%
1
2.2%
1
6.6%
5
9.9%
8
12.5%
6
5.1%
5
7.2%
26
It would make no difference 20.0%
2
55.6%
25
64.5%
49
60.5%
49
56.3%
27
65.7%
65
60.4%
217
Don't know 20.0%
2
20.0%
9
5.3%
4
6.2%
5
10.4%
5
8.1%
8
9.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
45
100.0%
76
100.0%
81
100.0%
48
100.0%
99

359


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 25.0%
26
26.3%
15
21.9%
42
22.2%
2
23.5%
85
Less likely 3.8%
4
8.8%
5
7.8%
15
11.1%
1
6.9%
25
It would make no difference 61.5%
64
59.6%
34
59.9%
115
55.6%
5
60.2%
218
Don't know 9.6%
10
5.3%
3
10.4%
20
11.1%
1
9.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
57
100.0%
192
100.0%
9

362


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 36.8%
7
14.6%
13
27.6%
35
22.3%
21
23.1%
76
Less likely 5.3%
1
4.5%
4
7.9%
10
9.6%
9
7.3%
24
It would make no difference 47.4%
9
66.3%
59
55.9%
71
61.7%
58
59.9%
197
Don't know 10.5%
2
14.6%
13
8.7%
11
6.4%
6
9.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
89
100.0%
127
100.0%
94

329

Bookmark and Share