Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIND

[IF "VERY FAMILIAR" "GERERALLY FAMILIAR" OR "ONLY A LITTLE FAMILIAR" to FAMILIAR] Do you agree or disagree? By informing Presbyterians about other parts of the church and our shared mission, Presbyterians Today does a good job of binding the church together.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Both agree and disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 14 5.6% 5.6% -1.31
Agree 120 48.4% 54% -.63
Both agree and disagree 62 25% 79% .06
Disagree 14 5.6% 84.7% .74
Strongly disagree 1 .4% 85.1% 1.43
Not sure 37 14.9% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
2
5.9%
2
6.6%
5
4.2%
5
5.7%
14
Agree 47.1%
8
47.1%
16
46.1%
35
50.4%
60
48.4%
119
Both agree and disagree 17.6%
3
23.5%
8
30.3%
23
23.5%
28
25.2%
62
Disagree 5.9%
1
2.9%
1
6.6%
5
5.0%
6
5.3%
13
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
Not sure 17.6%
3
20.6%
7
10.5%
8
16.0%
19
15.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
34
100.0%
76
100.0%
119

246


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
9
5.4%
5
5.7%
14
Agree 51.9%
80
43.0%
40
48.6%
120
Both agree and disagree 20.8%
32
32.3%
30
25.1%
62
Disagree 4.5%
7
6.5%
6
5.3%
13
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Not sure 16.2%
25
12.9%
12
15.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
93

247


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
1
3.6%
1
5.9%
3
5.9%
3
8.1%
3
4.4%
3
5.8%
14
Agree 66.7%
4
50.0%
14
54.9%
28
52.9%
27
43.2%
16
41.2%
28
48.5%
117
Both agree and disagree 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
25.5%
13
17.6%
9
29.7%
11
36.8%
25
25.3%
61
Disagree 0.0%
0
14.3%
4
2.0%
1
5.9%
3
2.7%
1
5.9%
4
5.4%
13
Strongly disagree 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Not sure 0.0%
0
21.4%
6
11.8%
6
17.6%
9
16.2%
6
11.8%
8
14.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
28
100.0%
51
100.0%
51
100.0%
37
100.0%
68

241


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
7
5.4%
2
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
5.9%
14
Agree 58.0%
40
48.6%
18
42.9%
54
57.1%
4
48.5%
116
Both agree and disagree 17.4%
12
21.6%
8
29.4%
37
14.3%
1
24.3%
58
Disagree 2.9%
2
5.4%
2
7.1%
9
0.0%
0
5.4%
13
Strongly disagree 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Not sure 10.1%
7
18.9%
7
16.7%
21
28.6%
2
15.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
7

239


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
1
7.4%
5
3.9%
3
8.6%
5
6.4%
14
Agree 64.7%
11
47.1%
32
46.1%
35
53.4%
31
49.8%
109
Both agree and disagree 11.8%
2
25.0%
17
27.6%
21
22.4%
13
24.2%
53
Disagree 5.9%
1
8.8%
6
3.9%
3
1.7%
1
5.0%
11
Strongly disagree 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Not sure 5.9%
1
11.8%
8
18.4%
14
13.8%
8
14.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
68
100.0%
76
100.0%
58

219

Bookmark and Share