Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR8

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there were more articles, in general?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 62 16.9% 16.9% -1.9
Less likely 39 10.7% 27.6% -.74
It would make no difference 232 63.4% 91% .41
Don't know 33 9% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 29.5%
13
9.7%
6
18.7%
20
14.7%
22
16.8%
61
Less likely 9.1%
4
11.3%
7
15.0%
16
8.0%
12
10.7%
39
It would make no difference 61.4%
27
75.8%
47
57.9%
62
64.0%
96
63.9%
232
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
8.4%
9
13.3%
20
8.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
62
100.0%
107
100.0%
150

363


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 17.2%
40
16.0%
21
16.8%
61
Less likely 9.4%
22
13.0%
17
10.7%
39
It would make no difference 62.7%
146
65.6%
86
63.7%
232
Don't know 10.7%
25
5.3%
7
8.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
131

364


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
More likely 12.5%
1
16.7%
7
9.1%
7
18.5%
15
26.1%
12
16.2%
16
16.4%
58
Less likely 12.5%
1
2.4%
1
16.9%
13
8.6%
7
13.0%
6
11.1%
11
11.0%
39
It would make no difference 62.5%
5
64.3%
27
64.9%
50
65.4%
53
56.5%
26
64.6%
64
63.7%
225
Don't know 12.5%
1
16.7%
7
9.1%
7
7.4%
6
4.3%
2
8.1%
8
8.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
42
100.0%
77
100.0%
81
100.0%
46
100.0%
99

353


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 15.8%
16
12.5%
7
17.9%
34
22.2%
2
16.6%
59
Less likely 10.9%
11
12.5%
7
8.9%
17
22.2%
2
10.4%
37
It would make no difference 63.4%
64
67.9%
38
63.7%
121
44.4%
4
63.8%
227
Don't know 9.9%
10
7.1%
4
9.5%
18
11.1%
1
9.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
56
100.0%
190
100.0%
9

356


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 15.0%
3
17.0%
15
15.3%
19
17.2%
16
16.3%
53
Less likely 15.0%
3
5.7%
5
11.3%
14
15.1%
14
11.1%
36
It would make no difference 65.0%
13
59.1%
52
67.7%
84
62.4%
58
63.7%
207
Don't know 5.0%
1
18.2%
16
5.6%
7
5.4%
5
8.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
88
100.0%
124
100.0%
93

325

Bookmark and Share