Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR9

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there were more articles on "hot-button" issues?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 183 50.1% 50.1% -.94
Less likely 16 4.4% 54.5% -.02
It would make no difference 139 38.1% 92.6% .9
Don't know 27 7.4% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 59.1%
26
37.1%
23
60.4%
64
45.0%
67
49.9%
180
Less likely 2.3%
1
3.2%
2
2.8%
3
6.7%
10
4.4%
16
It would make no difference 36.4%
16
54.8%
34
31.1%
33
36.9%
55
38.2%
138
Don't know 2.3%
1
4.8%
3
5.7%
6
11.4%
17
7.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
62
100.0%
106
100.0%
149

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 46.8%
108
55.7%
73
50.0%
181
Less likely 3.9%
9
5.3%
7
4.4%
16
It would make no difference 41.6%
96
32.1%
42
38.1%
138
Don't know 7.8%
18
6.9%
9
7.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
131

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
More likely 37.5%
3
31.0%
13
46.7%
35
53.8%
43
58.7%
27
54.5%
55
50.0%
176
Less likely 0.0%
0
9.5%
4
1.3%
1
5.0%
4
6.5%
3
4.0%
4
4.5%
16
It would make no difference 50.0%
4
45.2%
19
45.3%
34
37.5%
30
30.4%
14
33.7%
34
38.4%
135
Don't know 12.5%
1
14.3%
6
6.7%
5
3.8%
3
4.3%
2
7.9%
8
7.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
42
100.0%
75
100.0%
80
100.0%
46
100.0%
101

352


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 52.6%
51
54.4%
31
46.4%
89
55.6%
5
49.6%
176
Less likely 4.1%
4
3.5%
2
4.7%
9
11.1%
1
4.5%
16
It would make no difference 37.1%
36
38.6%
22
39.1%
75
33.3%
3
38.3%
136
Don't know 6.2%
6
3.5%
2
9.9%
19
0.0%
0
7.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
57
100.0%
192
100.0%
9

355


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 38.9%
7
43.7%
38
61.8%
76
46.8%
44
51.2%
165
Less likely 5.6%
1
1.1%
1
4.1%
5
6.4%
6
4.0%
13
It would make no difference 50.0%
9
42.5%
37
28.5%
35
41.5%
39
37.3%
120
Don't know 5.6%
1
12.6%
11
5.7%
7
5.3%
5
7.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
87
100.0%
123
100.0%
94

322

Bookmark and Share