Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR10

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there were more articles on everyday living?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 172 46.7% 46.7% -1
Less likely 23 6.3% 53% -.07
It would make no difference 147 39.9% 92.9% .87
Don't know 26 7.1% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 71.1%
32
40.3%
25
56.5%
61
34.2%
51
46.4%
169
Less likely 4.4%
2
4.8%
3
8.3%
9
5.4%
8
6.0%
22
It would make no difference 22.2%
10
51.6%
32
29.6%
32
49.0%
73
40.4%
147
Don't know 2.2%
1
3.2%
2
5.6%
6
11.4%
17
7.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
62
100.0%
108
100.0%
149

364


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 50.0%
117
39.7%
52
46.3%
169
Less likely 6.0%
14
6.9%
9
6.3%
23
It would make no difference 37.6%
88
45.0%
59
40.3%
147
Don't know 6.4%
15
8.4%
11
7.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
131

365


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
More likely 55.6%
5
43.2%
19
46.1%
35
48.8%
39
45.7%
21
49.0%
49
47.3%
168
Less likely 11.1%
1
4.5%
2
5.3%
4
7.5%
6
10.9%
5
5.0%
5
6.5%
23
It would make no difference 33.3%
3
43.2%
19
42.1%
32
38.8%
31
39.1%
18
37.0%
37
39.4%
140
Don't know 0.0%
0
9.1%
4
6.6%
5
5.0%
4
4.3%
2
9.0%
9
6.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
44
100.0%
76
100.0%
80
100.0%
46
100.0%
100

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 52.0%
52
42.1%
24
43.8%
84
55.6%
5
46.1%
165
Less likely 5.0%
5
10.5%
6
6.3%
12
0.0%
0
6.4%
23
It would make no difference 34.0%
34
43.9%
25
42.7%
82
33.3%
3
40.2%
144
Don't know 9.0%
9
3.5%
2
7.3%
14
11.1%
1
7.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
57
100.0%
192
100.0%
9

358


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 57.9%
11
37.9%
33
56.0%
70
39.8%
37
46.6%
151
Less likely 0.0%
0
6.9%
6
4.8%
6
9.7%
9
6.5%
21
It would make no difference 31.6%
6
47.1%
41
30.4%
38
47.3%
44
39.8%
129
Don't know 10.5%
2
8.0%
7
8.8%
11
3.2%
3
7.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
87
100.0%
125
100.0%
93

324

Bookmark and Share