Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR12

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there were more articles about interesting Presbyterians?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 139 38.1% 38.1% -1.19
Less likely 24 6.6% 44.7% -.23
It would make no difference 179 49% 93.7% .74
Don't know 23 6.3% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 46.7%
21
22.6%
14
49.5%
52
34.7%
52
38.4%
139
Less likely 0.0%
0
6.5%
4
8.6%
9
7.3%
11
6.6%
24
It would make no difference 53.3%
24
66.1%
41
38.1%
40
48.7%
73
49.2%
178
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.8%
4
9.3%
14
5.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
62
100.0%
105
100.0%
150

362


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 39.3%
92
36.4%
47
38.3%
139
Less likely 5.6%
13
8.5%
11
6.6%
24
It would make no difference 48.7%
114
49.6%
64
49.0%
178
Don't know 6.4%
15
5.4%
7
6.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
129

363


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
More likely 55.6%
5
31.7%
13
35.1%
27
37.2%
29
47.8%
22
41.6%
42
39.2%
138
Less likely 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
10.4%
8
5.1%
4
4.3%
2
7.9%
8
6.8%
24
It would make no difference 33.3%
3
48.8%
20
49.4%
38
55.1%
43
45.7%
21
43.6%
44
48.0%
169
Don't know 11.1%
1
14.6%
6
5.2%
4
2.6%
2
2.2%
1
6.9%
7
6.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
41
100.0%
77
100.0%
78
100.0%
46
100.0%
101

352


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 42.0%
42
30.4%
17
37.9%
72
33.3%
3
37.7%
134
Less likely 6.0%
6
5.4%
3
6.3%
12
22.2%
2
6.5%
23
It would make no difference 44.0%
44
58.9%
33
50.0%
95
33.3%
3
49.3%
175
Don't know 8.0%
8
5.4%
3
5.8%
11
11.1%
1
6.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
56
100.0%
190
100.0%
9

355


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 31.6%
6
31.0%
27
45.2%
56
35.5%
33
37.8%
122
Less likely 15.8%
3
5.7%
5
6.5%
8
6.5%
6
6.8%
22
It would make no difference 47.4%
9
51.7%
45
43.5%
54
54.8%
51
49.2%
159
Don't know 5.3%
1
11.5%
10
4.8%
6
3.2%
3
6.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
87
100.0%
124
100.0%
93

323

Bookmark and Share