Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR15

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there was more news about congregations
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 106 29% 29% -1.4
Less likely 36 9.9% 38.9% -.41
It would make no difference 188 51.5% 90.4% .58
Don't know 35 9.6% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 15.6%
7
21.0%
13
38.0%
41
30.6%
45
29.3%
106
Less likely 13.3%
6
6.5%
4
12.0%
13
8.8%
13
9.9%
36
It would make no difference 55.6%
25
67.7%
42
44.4%
48
49.0%
72
51.7%
187
Don't know 15.6%
7
4.8%
3
5.6%
6
11.6%
17
9.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
62
100.0%
108
100.0%
147

362


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 30.6%
72
26.6%
34
29.2%
106
Less likely 8.5%
20
12.5%
16
9.9%
36
It would make no difference 50.6%
119
53.1%
68
51.5%
187
Don't know 10.2%
24
7.8%
10
9.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
128

363


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
More likely 25.0%
2
31.7%
13
25.0%
19
30.0%
24
34.8%
16
29.7%
30
29.5%
104
Less likely 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
11.8%
9
10.0%
8
8.7%
4
11.9%
12
9.9%
35
It would make no difference 75.0%
6
48.8%
20
53.9%
41
47.5%
38
47.8%
22
53.5%
54
51.4%
181
Don't know 0.0%
0
14.6%
6
9.2%
7
12.5%
10
8.7%
4
5.0%
5
9.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
41
100.0%
76
100.0%
80
100.0%
46
100.0%
101

352


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 21.8%
22
37.5%
21
30.7%
58
44.4%
4
29.6%
105
Less likely 12.9%
13
10.7%
6
9.0%
17
0.0%
0
10.1%
36
It would make no difference 53.5%
54
46.4%
26
50.8%
96
44.4%
4
50.7%
180
Don't know 11.9%
12
5.4%
3
9.5%
18
11.1%
1
9.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
56
100.0%
189
100.0%
9

355


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 38.9%
7
32.6%
29
33.9%
42
17.4%
16
29.1%
94
Less likely 11.1%
2
11.2%
10
9.7%
12
9.8%
9
10.2%
33
It would make no difference 38.9%
7
44.9%
40
47.6%
59
66.3%
61
51.7%
167
Don't know 11.1%
2
11.2%
10
8.9%
11
6.5%
6
9.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
89
100.0%
124
100.0%
92

323

Bookmark and Share