Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR16

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there was more news about other denominations?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 72 19.6% 19.6% -1.71
Less likely 57 15.5% 35.1% -.6
It would make no difference 208 56.5% 91.6% .51
Don't know 31 8.4% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 40.0%
18
14.5%
9
16.8%
18
17.2%
26
19.5%
71
Less likely 6.7%
3
9.7%
6
25.2%
27
13.9%
21
15.6%
57
It would make no difference 53.3%
24
69.4%
43
52.3%
56
56.3%
85
57.0%
208
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.5%
4
5.6%
6
12.6%
19
7.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
62
100.0%
107
100.0%
151

365


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 19.7%
46
18.9%
25
19.4%
71
Less likely 14.1%
33
18.2%
24
15.6%
57
It would make no difference 57.7%
135
55.3%
73
56.8%
208
Don't know 8.5%
20
7.6%
10
8.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
132

366


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
More likely 25.0%
2
9.5%
4
14.3%
11
17.3%
14
26.7%
12
24.5%
25
19.2%
68
Less likely 12.5%
1
7.1%
3
13.0%
10
18.5%
15
17.8%
8
19.6%
20
16.1%
57
It would make no difference 62.5%
5
66.7%
28
62.3%
48
58.0%
47
51.1%
23
49.0%
50
56.6%
201
Don't know 0.0%
0
16.7%
7
10.4%
8
6.2%
5
4.4%
2
6.9%
7
8.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
42
100.0%
77
100.0%
81
100.0%
45
100.0%
102

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 23.8%
24
14.5%
8
18.7%
36
22.2%
2
19.6%
70
Less likely 14.9%
15
16.4%
9
14.0%
27
33.3%
3
15.1%
54
It would make no difference 53.5%
54
60.0%
33
58.0%
112
44.4%
4
56.7%
203
Don't know 7.9%
8
9.1%
5
9.3%
18
0.0%
0
8.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
55
100.0%
193
100.0%
9

358


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 16.7%
3
19.5%
17
20.6%
26
17.0%
16
19.1%
62
Less likely 16.7%
3
10.3%
9
17.5%
22
18.1%
17
15.7%
51
It would make no difference 50.0%
9
57.5%
50
55.6%
70
59.6%
56
56.9%
185
Don't know 16.7%
3
12.6%
11
6.3%
8
5.3%
5
8.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
87
100.0%
126
100.0%
94

325

Bookmark and Share