Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR17

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there was more news about global mission?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 104 28.6% 28.6% -1.45
Less likely 29 8% 36.5% -.42
It would make no difference 208 57.1% 93.7% .61
Don't know 23 6.3% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 35.6%
16
30.6%
19
26.4%
28
26.5%
39
28.3%
102
Less likely 6.7%
3
3.2%
2
15.1%
16
5.4%
8
8.1%
29
It would make no difference 57.8%
26
61.3%
38
52.8%
56
58.5%
86
57.2%
206
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
5.7%
6
9.5%
14
6.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
62
100.0%
106
100.0%
147

360


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 30.5%
71
24.2%
31
28.3%
102
Less likely 8.2%
19
7.8%
10
8.0%
29
It would make no difference 55.8%
130
60.2%
77
57.3%
207
Don't know 5.6%
13
7.8%
10
6.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
128

361


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
More likely 25.0%
2
19.0%
8
25.6%
20
29.5%
23
37.8%
17
32.0%
32
29.1%
102
Less likely 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
9.0%
7
10.3%
8
8.9%
4
9.0%
9
8.3%
29
It would make no difference 75.0%
6
66.7%
28
60.3%
47
57.7%
45
46.7%
21
52.0%
52
56.7%
199
Don't know 0.0%
0
11.9%
5
5.1%
4
2.6%
2
6.7%
3
7.0%
7
6.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
42
100.0%
78
100.0%
78
100.0%
45
100.0%
100

351


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 34.3%
34
31.6%
18
24.9%
47
44.4%
4
29.1%
103
Less likely 8.1%
8
5.3%
3
8.5%
16
11.1%
1
7.9%
28
It would make no difference 52.5%
52
59.6%
34
59.3%
112
33.3%
3
56.8%
201
Don't know 5.1%
5
3.5%
2
7.4%
14
11.1%
1
6.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
57
100.0%
189
100.0%
9

354


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 33.3%
6
30.3%
27
29.3%
36
30.4%
28
30.1%
97
Less likely 11.1%
2
5.6%
5
7.3%
9
8.7%
8
7.5%
24
It would make no difference 50.0%
9
53.9%
48
59.3%
73
56.5%
52
56.5%
182
Don't know 5.6%
1
10.1%
9
4.1%
5
4.3%
4
5.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
89
100.0%
123
100.0%
92

322

Bookmark and Share