Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


QUALITY

How would you rate the overall quality of the content of this issue?
  1) Very high
  2) High
  3) Moderately high
  4) Mixed
  5) Moderately poor
  6) Poor
  7) Very poor
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high 50 12.9% 12.9% -1.28
High 141 36.3% 49.2% -.56
Moderately high 108 27.8% 77.1% .17
Mixed 66 17% 94.1% .9
Moderately poor 9 2.3% 96.4% 1.63
Poor 2 .5% 96.9% 2.36
Very poor 1 .3% 97.2% 3.08
Don't know 11 2.8% 100% 3.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high 4.4%
2
19.0%
12
11.1%
12
14.3%
24
13.0%
50
High 35.6%
16
36.5%
23
29.6%
32
39.9%
67
35.9%
138
Moderately high 24.4%
11
20.6%
13
37.0%
40
26.2%
44
28.1%
108
Mixed 24.4%
11
12.7%
8
18.5%
20
15.5%
26
16.9%
65
Moderately poor 4.4%
2
4.8%
3
0.9%
1
1.8%
3
2.3%
9
Poor 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Very poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
Don't know 4.4%
2
6.3%
4
1.9%
2
1.8%
3
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
63
100.0%
108
100.0%
168

384


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high 13.6%
34
11.9%
16
13.0%
50
High 38.0%
95
32.6%
44
36.1%
139
Moderately high 25.2%
63
33.3%
45
28.1%
108
Mixed 16.4%
41
17.8%
24
16.9%
65
Moderately poor 2.4%
6
2.2%
3
2.3%
9
Poor 0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
Very poor 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 3.6%
9
1.5%
2
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
135

385


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very high 18.2%
2
4.3%
2
10.0%
8
11.8%
10
14.9%
7
17.9%
19
12.8%
48
High 27.3%
3
47.8%
22
43.8%
35
35.3%
30
34.0%
16
29.2%
31
36.5%
137
Moderately high 18.2%
2
28.3%
13
25.0%
20
31.8%
27
25.5%
12
31.1%
33
28.5%
107
Mixed 27.3%
3
13.0%
6
16.3%
13
15.3%
13
21.3%
10
16.0%
17
16.5%
62
Moderately poor 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.3%
1
3.5%
3
2.1%
1
2.8%
3
2.4%
9
Poor 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Very poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
3.8%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
46
100.0%
80
100.0%
85
100.0%
47
100.0%
106

375


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high 14.8%
16
10.5%
6
12.7%
26
0.0%
0
12.7%
48
High 42.6%
46
43.9%
25
31.4%
64
50.0%
4
36.9%
139
Moderately high 26.9%
29
26.3%
15
29.4%
60
12.5%
1
27.9%
105
Mixed 13.9%
15
10.5%
6
19.1%
39
37.5%
3
16.7%
63
Moderately poor 0.9%
1
1.8%
1
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Very poor 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.9%
1
5.3%
3
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
57
100.0%
204
100.0%
8

377


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high 5.0%
1
15.6%
15
15.2%
20
13.5%
13
14.2%
49
High 50.0%
10
42.7%
41
34.8%
46
35.4%
34
38.1%
131
Moderately high 20.0%
4
21.9%
21
25.8%
34
31.3%
30
25.9%
89
Mixed 20.0%
4
11.5%
11
19.7%
26
13.5%
13
15.7%
54
Moderately poor 5.0%
1
4.2%
4
1.5%
2
2.1%
2
2.6%
9
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.6%
2
Very poor 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
3.0%
4
2.1%
2
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
96
100.0%
132
100.0%
96

344

Bookmark and Share