Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR19

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there was more information about the church resources?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 96 26.5% 26.5% -1.49
Less likely 31 8.6% 35.1% -.49
It would make no difference 198 54.7% 89.8% .52
Don't know 37 10.2% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 20.0%
9
17.7%
11
34.9%
37
25.3%
37
26.2%
94
Less likely 8.9%
4
4.8%
3
9.4%
10
9.6%
14
8.6%
31
It would make no difference 62.2%
28
69.4%
43
48.1%
51
51.4%
75
54.9%
197
Don't know 8.9%
4
8.1%
5
7.5%
8
13.7%
20
10.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
62
100.0%
106
100.0%
146

359


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 21.3%
49
34.6%
45
26.1%
94
Less likely 9.6%
22
6.9%
9
8.6%
31
It would make no difference 56.5%
130
52.3%
68
55.0%
198
Don't know 12.6%
29
6.2%
8
10.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
130

360


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
More likely 14.3%
1
19.5%
8
26.0%
20
28.8%
23
31.8%
14
26.0%
26
26.4%
92
Less likely 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
5.2%
4
12.5%
10
2.3%
1
12.0%
12
8.9%
31
It would make no difference 85.7%
6
56.1%
23
57.1%
44
51.3%
41
56.8%
25
53.0%
53
55.0%
192
Don't know 0.0%
0
14.6%
6
11.7%
9
7.5%
6
9.1%
4
9.0%
9
9.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
77
100.0%
80
100.0%
44
100.0%
100

349


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 19.4%
19
33.9%
19
26.5%
50
55.6%
5
26.4%
93
Less likely 10.2%
10
10.7%
6
7.4%
14
0.0%
0
8.5%
30
It would make no difference 58.2%
57
46.4%
26
56.1%
106
33.3%
3
54.5%
192
Don't know 12.2%
12
8.9%
5
10.1%
19
11.1%
1
10.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
56
100.0%
189
100.0%
9

352


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 11.1%
2
23.3%
20
30.6%
38
23.7%
22
25.5%
82
Less likely 16.7%
3
5.8%
5
9.7%
12
7.5%
7
8.4%
27
It would make no difference 55.6%
10
54.7%
47
51.6%
64
62.4%
58
55.8%
179
Don't know 16.7%
3
16.3%
14
8.1%
10
6.5%
6
10.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
86
100.0%
124
100.0%
93

321

Bookmark and Share