Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR20

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there was more information about upcoming PC(USA) events?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 84 23.1% 23.1% -1.65
Less likely 23 6.3% 29.5% -.6
It would make no difference 220 60.6% 90.1% .45
Don't know 36 9.9% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 17.8%
8
14.5%
9
30.8%
33
22.6%
33
23.1%
83
Less likely 8.9%
4
4.8%
3
7.5%
8
5.5%
8
6.4%
23
It would make no difference 68.9%
31
71.0%
44
55.1%
59
57.5%
84
60.6%
218
Don't know 4.4%
2
9.7%
6
6.5%
7
14.4%
21
10.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
62
100.0%
107
100.0%
146

360


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 22.9%
53
23.1%
30
23.0%
83
Less likely 5.6%
13
7.7%
10
6.4%
23
It would make no difference 60.6%
140
60.8%
79
60.7%
219
Don't know 10.8%
25
8.5%
11
10.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
130

361


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
More likely 14.3%
1
12.2%
5
20.8%
16
28.8%
23
31.1%
14
22.0%
22
23.1%
81
Less likely 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
6.5%
5
7.5%
6
0.0%
0
9.0%
9
6.6%
23
It would make no difference 85.7%
6
63.4%
26
63.6%
49
57.5%
46
60.0%
27
58.0%
58
60.6%
212
Don't know 0.0%
0
17.1%
7
9.1%
7
6.3%
5
8.9%
4
11.0%
11
9.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
77
100.0%
80
100.0%
45
100.0%
100

350


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 18.2%
18
21.4%
12
24.9%
47
44.4%
4
22.9%
81
Less likely 9.1%
9
7.1%
4
4.8%
9
0.0%
0
6.2%
22
It would make no difference 60.6%
60
66.1%
37
60.3%
114
44.4%
4
60.9%
215
Don't know 12.1%
12
5.4%
3
10.1%
19
11.1%
1
9.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
56
100.0%
189
100.0%
9

353


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 22.2%
4
25.3%
22
22.4%
28
21.7%
20
23.0%
74
Less likely 0.0%
0
4.6%
4
7.2%
9
7.6%
7
6.2%
20
It would make no difference 66.7%
12
55.2%
48
63.2%
79
64.1%
59
61.5%
198
Don't know 11.1%
2
14.9%
13
7.2%
9
6.5%
6
9.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
87
100.0%
125
100.0%
92

322

Bookmark and Share