Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR22

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there were more theologically liberal writers?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 44 12.1% 12.1% -1.88
Less likely 107 29.3% 41.4% -.68
It would make no difference 175 47.9% 89.3% .51
Don't know 39 10.7% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 15.6%
7
6.3%
4
17.9%
19
9.5%
14
12.2%
44
Less likely 22.2%
10
27.0%
17
27.4%
29
32.4%
48
28.7%
104
It would make no difference 55.6%
25
58.7%
37
49.1%
52
41.2%
61
48.3%
175
Don't know 6.7%
3
7.9%
5
5.7%
6
16.9%
25
10.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
63
100.0%
106
100.0%
148

362


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 13.8%
32
9.2%
12
12.1%
44
Less likely 25.4%
59
35.1%
46
28.9%
105
It would make no difference 48.3%
112
48.1%
63
48.2%
175
Don't know 12.5%
29
7.6%
10
10.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
131

363


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
More likely 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
6.5%
5
8.8%
7
13.0%
6
22.0%
22
11.6%
41
Less likely 12.5%
1
41.5%
17
23.4%
18
27.5%
22
47.8%
22
25.0%
25
29.8%
105
It would make no difference 75.0%
6
34.1%
14
58.4%
45
53.8%
43
32.6%
15
47.0%
47
48.3%
170
Don't know 12.5%
1
22.0%
9
11.7%
9
10.0%
8
6.5%
3
6.0%
6
10.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
41
100.0%
77
100.0%
80
100.0%
46
100.0%
100

352


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 31.3%
31
8.9%
5
3.7%
7
11.1%
1
12.4%
44
Less likely 12.1%
12
23.2%
13
38.7%
74
33.3%
3
28.7%
102
It would make no difference 47.5%
47
57.1%
32
46.1%
88
44.4%
4
48.2%
171
Don't know 9.1%
9
10.7%
6
11.5%
22
11.1%
1
10.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
56
100.0%
191
100.0%
9

355


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 22.2%
4
9.2%
8
15.3%
19
13.8%
13
13.6%
44
Less likely 11.1%
2
25.3%
22
34.7%
43
24.5%
23
27.9%
90
It would make no difference 55.6%
10
44.8%
39
44.4%
55
56.4%
53
48.6%
157
Don't know 11.1%
2
20.7%
18
5.6%
7
5.3%
5
9.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
87
100.0%
124
100.0%
94

323

Bookmark and Share