Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR23

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there was more content on spirituality and spiritual formation?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 163 44.3% 44.3% -1.05
Less likely 23 6.3% 50.5% -.13
It would make no difference 150 40.8% 91.3% .79
Don't know 32 8.7% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 46.7%
21
41.3%
26
43.4%
46
44.4%
67
43.8%
160
Less likely 4.4%
2
6.3%
4
9.4%
10
4.6%
7
6.3%
23
It would make no difference 42.2%
19
47.6%
30
42.5%
45
37.1%
56
41.1%
150
Don't know 6.7%
3
4.8%
3
4.7%
5
13.9%
21
8.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
63
100.0%
106
100.0%
151

365


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 43.0%
101
45.8%
60
44.0%
161
Less likely 6.4%
15
6.1%
8
6.3%
23
It would make no difference 41.3%
97
40.5%
53
41.0%
150
Don't know 9.4%
22
7.6%
10
8.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
131

366


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
More likely 33.3%
3
47.6%
20
37.7%
29
47.5%
38
53.2%
25
42.0%
42
44.2%
157
Less likely 11.1%
1
7.1%
3
10.4%
8
5.0%
4
0.0%
0
7.0%
7
6.5%
23
It would make no difference 44.4%
4
33.3%
14
44.2%
34
38.8%
31
40.4%
19
44.0%
44
41.1%
146
Don't know 11.1%
1
11.9%
5
7.8%
6
8.8%
7
6.4%
3
7.0%
7
8.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
42
100.0%
77
100.0%
80
100.0%
47
100.0%
100

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 44.1%
45
46.4%
26
42.9%
82
66.7%
6
44.4%
159
Less likely 7.8%
8
3.6%
2
5.8%
11
0.0%
0
5.9%
21
It would make no difference 39.2%
40
39.3%
22
42.9%
82
33.3%
3
41.1%
147
Don't know 8.8%
9
10.7%
6
8.4%
16
0.0%
0
8.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
56
100.0%
191
100.0%
9

358


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 50.0%
9
38.2%
34
50.8%
64
39.8%
37
44.2%
144
Less likely 0.0%
0
6.7%
6
4.8%
6
8.6%
8
6.1%
20
It would make no difference 27.8%
5
41.6%
37
36.5%
46
47.3%
44
40.5%
132
Don't know 22.2%
4
13.5%
12
7.9%
10
4.3%
4
9.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
89
100.0%
126
100.0%
93

326

Bookmark and Share