Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR24

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there was more content about successful church program ideas?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 178 48.8% 48.8% -.97
Less likely 17 4.7% 53.4% -.04
It would make no difference 145 39.7% 93.2% .88
Don't know 25 6.8% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 48.9%
22
38.1%
24
52.3%
56
49.7%
73
48.3%
175
Less likely 4.4%
2
3.2%
2
7.5%
8
3.4%
5
4.7%
17
It would make no difference 37.8%
17
54.0%
34
36.4%
39
37.4%
55
40.1%
145
Don't know 8.9%
4
4.8%
3
3.7%
4
9.5%
14
6.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
63
100.0%
107
100.0%
147

362


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 45.3%
105
54.2%
71
48.5%
176
Less likely 4.7%
11
4.6%
6
4.7%
17
It would make no difference 42.7%
99
35.1%
46
39.9%
145
Don't know 7.3%
17
6.1%
8
6.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
131

363


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
More likely 62.5%
5
45.2%
19
39.5%
30
56.3%
45
54.3%
25
50.0%
50
49.4%
174
Less likely 12.5%
1
2.4%
1
6.6%
5
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.0%
7
4.8%
17
It would make no difference 25.0%
2
38.1%
16
47.4%
36
35.0%
28
39.1%
18
38.0%
38
39.2%
138
Don't know 0.0%
0
14.3%
6
6.6%
5
5.0%
4
6.5%
3
5.0%
5
6.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
42
100.0%
76
100.0%
80
100.0%
46
100.0%
100

352


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 39.4%
39
50.0%
28
52.4%
100
55.6%
5
48.5%
172
Less likely 4.0%
4
5.4%
3
3.7%
7
11.1%
1
4.2%
15
It would make no difference 47.5%
47
39.3%
22
37.7%
72
33.3%
3
40.6%
144
Don't know 9.1%
9
5.4%
3
6.3%
12
0.0%
0
6.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
56
100.0%
191
100.0%
9

355


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 50.0%
9
40.2%
35
58.9%
73
42.6%
40
48.6%
157
Less likely 5.6%
1
4.6%
4
3.2%
4
5.3%
5
4.3%
14
It would make no difference 38.9%
7
43.7%
38
31.5%
39
48.9%
46
40.2%
130
Don't know 5.6%
1
11.5%
10
6.5%
8
3.2%
3
6.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
87
100.0%
124
100.0%
94

323

Bookmark and Share