Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COPIES

Would you personally like to be able to buy copies of PT at bookstores, groceries, drug stores, and other places magazines are sold?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 21 5.4% 5.4% -2.11
Yes, probably 68 17.5% 22.9% -1.12
No, probably not 182 46.8% 69.7% -.13
No, definitely not 73 18.8% 88.4% .85
Not sure 45 11.6% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 4.4%
2
9.2%
6
5.5%
6
4.2%
7
5.5%
21
Yes, probably 28.9%
13
20.0%
13
11.8%
13
17.6%
29
17.7%
68
No, probably not 40.0%
18
40.0%
26
49.1%
54
49.1%
81
46.5%
179
No, definitely not 15.6%
7
23.1%
15
20.0%
22
17.6%
29
19.0%
73
Not sure 11.1%
5
7.7%
5
13.6%
15
11.5%
19
11.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
65
100.0%
110
100.0%
165

385


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 5.2%
13
5.8%
8
5.4%
21
Yes, probably 20.9%
52
11.7%
16
17.6%
68
No, probably not 45.8%
114
48.2%
66
46.6%
180
No, definitely not 15.3%
38
25.5%
35
18.9%
73
Not sure 12.9%
32
8.8%
12
11.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
137

386


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, definitely 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
7
2.4%
2
6.1%
3
6.6%
7
5.6%
21
Yes, probably 33.3%
4
20.0%
9
16.3%
13
19.0%
16
12.2%
6
17.0%
18
17.6%
66
No, probably not 33.3%
4
44.4%
20
50.0%
40
52.4%
44
49.0%
24
41.5%
44
46.8%
176
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
17.8%
8
15.0%
12
16.7%
14
16.3%
8
25.5%
27
18.4%
69
Not sure 16.7%
2
17.8%
8
10.0%
8
9.5%
8
16.3%
8
9.4%
10
11.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
80
100.0%
84
100.0%
49
100.0%
106

376


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 8.4%
9
3.4%
2
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
5.6%
21
Yes, probably 17.8%
19
11.9%
7
19.2%
39
11.1%
1
17.5%
66
No, probably not 49.5%
53
40.7%
24
45.8%
93
44.4%
4
46.0%
174
No, definitely not 13.1%
14
30.5%
18
18.7%
38
22.2%
2
19.0%
72
Not sure 11.2%
12
13.6%
8
11.3%
23
22.2%
2
11.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
59
100.0%
203
100.0%
9

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 0.0%
0
6.5%
6
7.6%
10
5.1%
5
6.1%
21
Yes, probably 14.3%
3
15.2%
14
22.9%
30
13.3%
13
17.5%
60
No, probably not 61.9%
13
47.8%
44
44.3%
58
42.9%
42
45.9%
157
No, definitely not 4.8%
1
17.4%
16
15.3%
20
31.6%
31
19.9%
68
Not sure 19.0%
4
13.0%
12
9.9%
13
7.1%
7
10.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
92
100.0%
131
100.0%
98

342

Bookmark and Share