Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PUBLISH

Does the fact that PT is published by the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) make you more or less likely to want to read it?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) Has little or no effect
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 228 58.6% 58.6% -.8
Less likely 22 5.7% 64.3% .18
Has little or no effect 123 31.6% 95.9% 1.17
Don't know 16 4.1% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 53.3%
24
55.4%
36
54.1%
60
64.6%
106
58.7%
226
Less likely 6.7%
3
4.6%
3
7.2%
8
4.9%
8
5.7%
22
Has little or no effect 33.3%
15
35.4%
23
36.0%
40
26.2%
43
31.4%
121
Don't know 6.7%
3
4.6%
3
2.7%
3
4.3%
7
4.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
65
100.0%
111
100.0%
164

385


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 59.0%
147
58.4%
80
58.8%
227
Less likely 5.6%
14
5.8%
8
5.7%
22
Has little or no effect 30.5%
76
32.8%
45
31.3%
121
Don't know 4.8%
12
2.9%
4
4.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
137

386


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
More likely 54.5%
6
59.6%
28
53.8%
42
61.2%
52
65.3%
32
60.4%
64
59.6%
224
Less likely 18.2%
2
6.4%
3
2.6%
2
4.7%
4
6.1%
3
7.5%
8
5.9%
22
Has little or no effect 9.1%
1
27.7%
13
41.0%
32
27.1%
23
26.5%
13
30.2%
32
30.3%
114
Don't know 18.2%
2
6.4%
3
2.6%
2
7.1%
6
2.0%
1
1.9%
2
4.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
47
100.0%
78
100.0%
85
100.0%
49
100.0%
106

376


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 70.8%
75
55.9%
33
52.9%
108
66.7%
6
58.7%
222
Less likely 0.0%
0
5.1%
3
8.8%
18
0.0%
0
5.6%
21
Has little or no effect 25.5%
27
33.9%
20
34.8%
71
22.2%
2
31.7%
120
Don't know 3.8%
4
5.1%
3
3.4%
7
11.1%
1
4.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
59
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 47.6%
10
60.4%
55
66.2%
88
52.6%
51
59.6%
204
Less likely 4.8%
1
5.5%
5
3.8%
5
8.2%
8
5.6%
19
Has little or no effect 38.1%
8
26.4%
24
26.3%
35
38.1%
37
30.4%
104
Don't know 9.5%
2
7.7%
7
3.8%
5
1.0%
1
4.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
91
100.0%
133
100.0%
97

342

Bookmark and Share