Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


QUALITY2

How would you rate the overall quality of the visual design?
  1) Very high
  2) High
  3) Moderately high
  4) Mixed
  5) Moderately poor
  6) Poor
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high 52 13.5% 13.5% -1.29
High 149 38.6% 52.1% -.5
Moderately high 117 30.3% 82.4% .29
Mixed 53 13.7% 96.1% 1.07
Moderately poor 3 .8% 96.9% 1.86
Poor 3 .8% 97.7% 2.64
Don't know 9 2.3% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high 4.4%
2
15.9%
10
13.8%
15
15.2%
25
13.6%
52
High 26.7%
12
38.1%
24
34.9%
38
44.2%
73
38.5%
147
Moderately high 37.8%
17
27.0%
17
35.8%
39
25.5%
42
30.1%
115
Mixed 17.8%
8
14.3%
9
14.7%
16
12.1%
20
13.9%
53
Moderately poor 6.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Poor 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
Don't know 4.4%
2
4.8%
3
0.9%
1
1.8%
3
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
165

382


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high 12.9%
32
14.9%
20
13.6%
52
High 40.6%
101
35.1%
47
38.6%
148
Moderately high 28.1%
70
33.6%
45
30.0%
115
Mixed 14.1%
35
13.4%
18
13.8%
53
Moderately poor 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Poor 0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
3
Don't know 2.4%
6
2.2%
3
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
134

383


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very high 10.0%
1
4.3%
2
9.9%
8
15.3%
13
11.1%
5
19.0%
20
13.1%
49
High 40.0%
4
40.4%
19
45.7%
37
34.1%
29
51.1%
23
33.3%
35
39.4%
147
Moderately high 10.0%
1
38.3%
18
25.9%
21
34.1%
29
31.1%
14
27.6%
29
30.0%
112
Mixed 20.0%
2
12.8%
6
14.8%
12
15.3%
13
4.4%
2
16.2%
17
13.9%
52
Moderately poor 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.8%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
81
100.0%
85
100.0%
45
100.0%
105

373


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high 13.1%
14
6.9%
4
15.8%
32
0.0%
0
13.3%
50
High 48.6%
52
41.4%
24
33.2%
67
12.5%
1
38.4%
144
Moderately high 24.3%
26
24.1%
14
35.1%
71
50.0%
4
30.7%
115
Mixed 11.2%
12
20.7%
12
12.9%
26
37.5%
3
14.1%
53
Moderately poor 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Poor 0.9%
1
1.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Don't know 0.9%
1
5.2%
3
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
58
100.0%
202
100.0%
8

375


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high 15.0%
3
16.7%
16
15.3%
20
11.5%
11
14.6%
50
High 35.0%
7
41.7%
40
36.6%
48
39.6%
38
38.8%
133
Moderately high 20.0%
4
27.1%
26
29.0%
38
33.3%
32
29.2%
100
Mixed 30.0%
6
11.5%
11
14.5%
19
12.5%
12
14.0%
48
Moderately poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
2
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
1.5%
2
2.1%
2
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
96

343

Bookmark and Share