Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMPHAS2

Would you like to see PT put more emphasis on programs and ministries of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), or less emphasis on programs and ministries of the PC(USA)?
  1) More emphasis on PC(USA) ministries
  2) Less emphasis on PC(USA) ministries
  3) Keep the same emphasis as now
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More emphasis on PC(USA) ministries 131 33.9% 33.9% -1.29
Less emphasis on PC(USA) ministries 11 2.8% 36.8% -.46
Keep the same emphasis as now 144 37.3% 74.1% .37
Don't know 100 25.9% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More emphasis on PC(USA) ministries 35.6%
16
28.1%
18
38.5%
42
31.7%
52
33.5%
128
Less emphasis on PC(USA) ministries 2.2%
1
3.1%
2
2.8%
3
3.0%
5
2.9%
11
Keep the same emphasis as now 31.1%
14
40.6%
26
31.2%
34
42.1%
69
37.4%
143
Don't know 31.1%
14
28.1%
18
27.5%
30
23.2%
38
26.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
64
100.0%
109
100.0%
164

382


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
More emphasis on PC(USA) ministries 28.6%
71
43.0%
58
33.7%
129
Less emphasis on PC(USA) ministries 2.4%
6
3.7%
5
2.9%
11
Keep the same emphasis as now 38.7%
96
34.8%
47
37.3%
143
Don't know 30.2%
75
18.5%
25
26.1%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
135

383


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
More emphasis on PC(USA) ministries 16.7%
2
30.4%
14
35.9%
28
38.1%
32
43.8%
21
29.5%
31
34.3%
128
Less emphasis on PC(USA) ministries 8.3%
1
2.2%
1
1.3%
1
2.4%
2
2.1%
1
3.8%
4
2.7%
10
Keep the same emphasis as now 50.0%
6
37.0%
17
35.9%
28
36.9%
31
33.3%
16
40.0%
42
37.5%
140
Don't know 25.0%
3
30.4%
14
26.9%
21
22.6%
19
20.8%
10
26.7%
28
25.5%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
46
100.0%
78
100.0%
84
100.0%
48
100.0%
105

373


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More emphasis on PC(USA) ministries 29.2%
31
37.3%
22
34.3%
69
44.4%
4
33.6%
126
Less emphasis on PC(USA) ministries 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
4.0%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Keep the same emphasis as now 50.9%
54
33.9%
20
32.3%
65
33.3%
3
37.9%
142
Don't know 19.8%
21
25.4%
15
29.4%
59
22.2%
2
25.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
59
100.0%
201
100.0%
9

375


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More emphasis on PC(USA) ministries 23.8%
5
31.5%
29
31.1%
41
40.0%
38
33.2%
113
Less emphasis on PC(USA) ministries 0.0%
0
3.3%
3
2.3%
3
4.2%
4
2.9%
10
Keep the same emphasis as now 52.4%
11
41.3%
38
42.4%
56
28.4%
27
38.8%
132
Don't know 23.8%
5
23.9%
22
24.2%
32
27.4%
26
25.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
92
100.0%
132
100.0%
95

340

Bookmark and Share