Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FREE

If you were given a free subscription to Presbyterians Today, how much of each issue would you be likely to read?
  1) All of it
  2) More than half of it
  3) About half of it
  4) Some of it, but less than half
  5) None of it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of it 97 24.8% 24.8% -1.23
More than half of it 132 33.8% 58.6% -.38
About half of it 70 17.9% 76.5% .47
Some of it, but less than half 76 19.4% 95.9% 1.33
None of it 16 4.1% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of it 8.9%
4
30.3%
20
27.3%
30
25.3%
42
24.8%
96
More than half of it 26.7%
12
27.3%
18
38.2%
42
35.5%
59
33.9%
131
About half of it 20.0%
9
13.6%
9
15.5%
17
19.9%
33
17.6%
68
Some of it, but less than half 40.0%
18
22.7%
15
15.5%
17
15.7%
26
19.6%
76
None of it 4.4%
2
6.1%
4
3.6%
4
3.6%
6
4.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
66
100.0%
110
100.0%
166

387


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
All of it 26.0%
65
22.5%
31
24.7%
96
More than half of it 32.8%
82
35.5%
49
33.8%
131
About half of it 15.2%
38
22.5%
31
17.8%
69
Some of it, but less than half 20.8%
52
17.4%
24
19.6%
76
None of it 5.2%
13
2.2%
3
4.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
138

388


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
All of it 41.7%
5
34.8%
16
25.3%
20
20.0%
17
24.0%
12
23.6%
25
25.1%
95
More than half of it 16.7%
2
37.0%
17
32.9%
26
32.9%
28
34.0%
17
33.0%
35
33.1%
125
About half of it 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
22.8%
18
24.7%
21
16.0%
8
18.9%
20
18.3%
69
Some of it, but less than half 33.3%
4
21.7%
10
17.7%
14
20.0%
17
20.0%
10
17.9%
19
19.6%
74
None of it 8.3%
1
2.2%
1
1.3%
1
2.4%
2
6.0%
3
6.6%
7
4.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
46
100.0%
79
100.0%
85
100.0%
50
100.0%
106

378


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of it 24.5%
26
23.3%
14
26.3%
54
33.3%
3
25.5%
97
More than half of it 35.8%
38
36.7%
22
30.7%
63
44.4%
4
33.4%
127
About half of it 18.9%
20
10.0%
6
19.5%
40
11.1%
1
17.6%
67
Some of it, but less than half 17.9%
19
21.7%
13
20.0%
41
11.1%
1
19.5%
74
None of it 2.8%
3
8.3%
5
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
60
100.0%
205
100.0%
9

380


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All of it 33.3%
7
31.2%
29
25.0%
33
21.4%
21
26.2%
90
More than half of it 38.1%
8
31.2%
29
37.1%
49
28.6%
28
33.1%
114
About half of it 4.8%
1
20.4%
19
16.7%
22
16.3%
16
16.9%
58
Some of it, but less than half 14.3%
3
17.2%
16
18.9%
25
26.5%
26
20.3%
70
None of it 9.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
7.1%
7
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
93
100.0%
132
100.0%
98

344

Bookmark and Share