Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPORTNT

In your opinion, how important is it that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) continue to publish Presbyterians Today?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) A little important
  4) Not important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 143 37% 37% -1.01
Somewhat important 156 40.3% 77.3% .05
A little important 51 13.2% 90.4% 1.11
Not important 37 9.6% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 33.3%
15
38.1%
24
36.0%
40
38.4%
63
37.1%
142
Somewhat important 28.9%
13
31.7%
20
43.2%
48
44.5%
73
40.2%
154
A little important 13.3%
6
19.0%
12
13.5%
15
10.4%
17
13.1%
50
Not important 24.4%
11
11.1%
7
7.2%
8
6.7%
11
9.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
63
100.0%
111
100.0%
164

383


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 36.3%
90
38.2%
52
37.0%
142
Somewhat important 38.7%
96
43.4%
59
40.4%
155
A little important 14.1%
35
11.0%
15
13.0%
50
Not important 10.9%
27
7.4%
10
9.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
136

384


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 41.7%
5
37.8%
17
32.5%
26
29.8%
25
47.9%
23
41.9%
44
37.4%
140
Somewhat important 41.7%
5
42.2%
19
45.0%
36
47.6%
40
33.3%
16
33.3%
35
40.4%
151
A little important 0.0%
0
17.8%
8
12.5%
10
11.9%
10
16.7%
8
12.4%
13
13.1%
49
Not important 16.7%
2
2.2%
1
10.0%
8
10.7%
9
2.1%
1
12.4%
13
9.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
80
100.0%
84
100.0%
48
100.0%
105

374


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 43.0%
46
35.6%
21
34.8%
70
44.4%
4
37.5%
141
Somewhat important 41.1%
44
45.8%
27
38.3%
77
33.3%
3
40.2%
151
A little important 10.3%
11
6.8%
4
16.4%
33
11.1%
1
13.0%
49
Not important 5.6%
6
11.9%
7
10.4%
21
11.1%
1
9.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
59
100.0%
201
100.0%
9

376


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 52.4%
11
40.2%
37
38.6%
51
37.5%
36
39.6%
135
Somewhat important 38.1%
8
35.9%
33
46.2%
61
31.3%
30
38.7%
132
A little important 9.5%
2
13.0%
12
10.6%
14
17.7%
17
13.2%
45
Not important 0.0%
0
10.9%
10
4.5%
6
13.5%
13
8.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
92
100.0%
132
100.0%
96

341

Bookmark and Share