Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREFER

How would you prefer to receive information about the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)? Most preferred
  1) In a magazine like PT
  2) Online at a web site
  3) Through an email newsletter
  4) Through a print newsletter
  5) Through inserts for your congregation newsletter
  6) Through announcements during worship

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In a magazine like PT 152 42.3% 42.3% -1.03
Online at a web site 22 6.1% 48.5% -.48
Through an email newsletter 29 8.1% 56.5% .06
Through a print newsletter 45 12.5% 69.1% .6
Through inserts for your congregation newsletter 91 25.3% 94.4% 1.14
Through announcements during worship 20 5.6% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In a magazine like PT 25.6%
11
31.1%
19
46.5%
47
50.0%
75
42.8%
152
Online at a web site 18.6%
8
9.8%
6
4.0%
4
2.7%
4
6.2%
22
Through an email newsletter 14.0%
6
9.8%
6
9.9%
10
4.7%
7
8.2%
29
Through a print newsletter 9.3%
4
16.4%
10
9.9%
10
12.7%
19
12.1%
43
Through inserts for your congregation newsletter 27.9%
12
26.2%
16
24.8%
25
24.0%
36
25.1%
89
Through announcements during worship 4.7%
2
6.6%
4
5.0%
5
6.0%
9
5.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
61
100.0%
101
100.0%
150

355


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
In a magazine like PT 43.4%
99
41.4%
53
42.7%
152
Online at a web site 5.3%
12
7.8%
10
6.2%
22
Through an email newsletter 7.0%
16
10.2%
13
8.1%
29
Through a print newsletter 12.3%
28
12.5%
16
12.4%
44
Through inserts for your congregation newsletter 25.0%
57
25.0%
32
25.0%
89
Through announcements during worship 7.0%
16
3.1%
4
5.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
128

356


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
In a magazine like PT 30.0%
3
47.5%
19
44.3%
31
33.7%
28
47.7%
21
48.0%
48
43.2%
150
Online at a web site 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
7.1%
5
6.0%
5
6.8%
3
4.0%
4
5.2%
18
Through an email newsletter 20.0%
2
2.5%
1
7.1%
5
7.2%
6
9.1%
4
11.0%
11
8.4%
29
Through a print newsletter 0.0%
0
12.5%
5
12.9%
9
19.3%
16
2.3%
1
12.0%
12
12.4%
43
Through inserts for your congregation newsletter 30.0%
3
27.5%
11
24.3%
17
27.7%
23
34.1%
15
18.0%
18
25.1%
87
Through announcements during worship 20.0%
2
7.5%
3
4.3%
3
6.0%
5
0.0%
0
7.0%
7
5.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
40
100.0%
70
100.0%
83
100.0%
44
100.0%
100

347


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
In a magazine like PT 48.0%
49
40.7%
22
40.8%
75
37.5%
3
42.8%
149
Online at a web site 5.9%
6
9.3%
5
5.4%
10
0.0%
0
6.0%
21
Through an email newsletter 10.8%
11
9.3%
5
6.0%
11
12.5%
1
8.0%
28
Through a print newsletter 6.9%
7
7.4%
4
16.8%
31
12.5%
1
12.4%
43
Through inserts for your congregation newsletter 24.5%
25
29.6%
16
24.5%
45
12.5%
1
25.0%
87
Through announcements during worship 3.9%
4
3.7%
2
6.5%
12
25.0%
2
5.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
54
100.0%
184
100.0%
8

348


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
In a magazine like PT 64.7%
11
44.3%
39
42.1%
53
41.1%
37
43.6%
140
Online at a web site 5.9%
1
4.5%
4
6.3%
8
8.9%
8
6.5%
21
Through an email newsletter 0.0%
0
4.5%
4
9.5%
12
12.2%
11
8.4%
27
Through a print newsletter 0.0%
0
10.2%
9
13.5%
17
10.0%
9
10.9%
35
Through inserts for your congregation newsletter 23.5%
4
26.1%
23
24.6%
31
23.3%
21
24.6%
79
Through announcements during worship 5.9%
1
10.2%
9
4.0%
5
4.4%
4
5.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
88
100.0%
126
100.0%
90

321

Bookmark and Share