Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREFER2

How would you prefer to receive information about the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)? Second most preferred
  1) In a magazine like PT
  2) Online at a web site
  3) Through an email newsletter
  4) Through a print newsletter
  5) Through insets for your congregation newsletter
  6) Through announcements during worship

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In a magazine like PT 48 15.2% 15.2% -1.69
Online at a web site 34 10.8% 25.9% -1.08
Through an email newsletter 32 10.1% 36.1% -.47
Through a print newsletter 76 24.1% 60.1% .14
Through insets for your congregation newsletter 80 25.3% 85.4% .75
Through announcements during worship 46 14.6% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In a magazine like PT 10.0%
4
14.5%
8
11.7%
11
19.5%
24
15.1%
47
Online at a web site 15.0%
6
10.9%
6
16.0%
15
4.9%
6
10.6%
33
Through an email newsletter 25.0%
10
18.2%
10
8.5%
8
3.3%
4
10.3%
32
Through a print newsletter 15.0%
6
9.1%
5
23.4%
22
34.1%
42
24.0%
75
Through insets for your congregation newsletter 25.0%
10
25.5%
14
27.7%
26
23.6%
29
25.3%
79
Through announcements during worship 10.0%
4
21.8%
12
12.8%
12
14.6%
18
14.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
55
100.0%
94
100.0%
123

312


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
In a magazine like PT 15.4%
30
14.4%
17
15.0%
47
Online at a web site 10.3%
20
11.9%
14
10.9%
34
Through an email newsletter 8.7%
17
12.7%
15
10.2%
32
Through a print newsletter 24.6%
48
22.9%
27
24.0%
75
Through insets for your congregation newsletter 26.7%
52
22.9%
27
25.2%
79
Through announcements during worship 14.4%
28
15.3%
18
14.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
118

313


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
In a magazine like PT 0.0%
0
15.2%
5
17.7%
11
17.1%
13
16.7%
7
13.1%
11
15.5%
47
Online at a web site 14.3%
1
3.0%
1
12.9%
8
11.8%
9
9.5%
4
11.9%
10
10.9%
33
Through an email newsletter 0.0%
0
3.0%
1
6.5%
4
11.8%
9
11.9%
5
9.5%
8
8.9%
27
Through a print newsletter 42.9%
3
27.3%
9
21.0%
13
11.8%
9
38.1%
16
29.8%
25
24.7%
75
Through insets for your congregation newsletter 14.3%
1
33.3%
11
25.8%
16
30.3%
23
14.3%
6
22.6%
19
25.0%
76
Through announcements during worship 28.6%
2
18.2%
6
16.1%
10
17.1%
13
9.5%
4
13.1%
11
15.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
33
100.0%
62
100.0%
76
100.0%
42
100.0%
84

304


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
In a magazine like PT 19.3%
17
20.0%
10
11.3%
18
14.3%
1
15.1%
46
Online at a web site 9.1%
8
12.0%
6
10.6%
17
14.3%
1
10.5%
32
Through an email newsletter 9.1%
8
8.0%
4
11.3%
18
0.0%
0
9.8%
30
Through a print newsletter 23.9%
21
24.0%
12
24.4%
39
28.6%
2
24.3%
74
Through insets for your congregation newsletter 26.1%
23
24.0%
12
26.9%
43
28.6%
2
26.2%
80
Through announcements during worship 12.5%
11
12.0%
6
15.6%
25
14.3%
1
14.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
50
100.0%
160
100.0%
7

305


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
In a magazine like PT 9.1%
1
18.2%
14
13.2%
15
13.8%
11
14.5%
41
Online at a web site 9.1%
1
9.1%
7
13.2%
15
10.0%
8
11.0%
31
Through an email newsletter 18.2%
2
5.2%
4
10.5%
12
15.0%
12
10.6%
30
Through a print newsletter 45.5%
5
28.6%
22
20.2%
23
21.3%
17
23.8%
67
Through insets for your congregation newsletter 0.0%
0
26.0%
20
28.1%
32
25.0%
20
25.5%
72
Through announcements during worship 18.2%
2
13.0%
10
14.9%
17
15.0%
12
14.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
77
100.0%
114
100.0%
80

282

Bookmark and Share