Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREFER3

How would you prefer to receive information about the Presbyterian Church(U.S.A.)? Third most preferred
  1) In a magazine like PT
  2) Online at a web site
  3) Through an email newsletter
  4) Through a print newsletter
  5) Through inserts for your congregation newsletter
  6) Through announcements during worship

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In a magazine like PT 51 17.2% 17.2% -1.64
Online at a web site 25 8.4% 25.7% -1.05
Through an email newsletter 35 11.8% 37.5% -.47
Through a print newsletter 56 18.9% 56.4% .11
Through inserts for your congregation newsletter 76 25.7% 82.1% .69
Through announcements during worship 53 17.9% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In a magazine like PT 23.1%
9
16.7%
9
20.9%
19
11.1%
12
16.8%
49
Online at a web site 12.8%
5
13.0%
7
8.8%
8
4.6%
5
8.6%
25
Through an email newsletter 5.1%
2
7.4%
4
19.8%
18
9.3%
10
11.6%
34
Through a print newsletter 12.8%
5
22.2%
12
16.5%
15
22.2%
24
19.2%
56
Through inserts for your congregation newsletter 23.1%
9
16.7%
9
25.3%
23
32.4%
35
26.0%
76
Through announcements during worship 23.1%
9
24.1%
13
8.8%
8
20.4%
22
17.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
54
100.0%
91
100.0%
108

292


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
In a magazine like PT 16.8%
31
17.4%
19
17.1%
50
Online at a web site 8.7%
16
8.3%
9
8.5%
25
Through an email newsletter 11.4%
21
11.9%
13
11.6%
34
Through a print newsletter 17.9%
33
21.1%
23
19.1%
56
Through inserts for your congregation newsletter 23.9%
44
29.4%
32
25.9%
76
Through announcements during worship 21.2%
39
11.9%
13
17.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
109

293


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
In a magazine like PT 28.6%
2
16.1%
5
14.5%
8
21.9%
16
15.4%
6
12.7%
10
16.5%
47
Online at a web site 14.3%
1
3.2%
1
5.5%
3
11.0%
8
12.8%
5
7.6%
6
8.5%
24
Through an email newsletter 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
18.2%
10
8.2%
6
12.8%
5
15.2%
12
12.3%
35
Through a print newsletter 14.3%
1
25.8%
8
14.5%
8
19.2%
14
15.4%
6
21.5%
17
19.0%
54
Through inserts for your congregation newsletter 28.6%
2
29.0%
9
29.1%
16
16.4%
12
35.9%
14
29.1%
23
26.8%
76
Through announcements during worship 14.3%
1
19.4%
6
18.2%
10
23.3%
17
7.7%
3
13.9%
11
16.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
31
100.0%
55
100.0%
73
100.0%
39
100.0%
79

284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
In a magazine like PT 15.9%
13
10.9%
5
19.7%
30
14.3%
1
17.1%
49
Online at a web site 9.8%
8
4.3%
2
8.6%
13
14.3%
1
8.4%
24
Through an email newsletter 12.2%
10
13.0%
6
12.5%
19
0.0%
0
12.2%
35
Through a print newsletter 18.3%
15
30.4%
14
16.4%
25
14.3%
1
19.2%
55
Through inserts for your congregation newsletter 25.6%
21
28.3%
13
23.7%
36
57.1%
4
25.8%
74
Through announcements during worship 18.3%
15
13.0%
6
19.1%
29
0.0%
0
17.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
46
100.0%
152
100.0%
7

287


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
In a magazine like PT 10.0%
1
13.0%
9
20.4%
22
20.5%
16
18.1%
48
Online at a web site 20.0%
2
4.3%
3
5.6%
6
15.4%
12
8.7%
23
Through an email newsletter 10.0%
1
14.5%
10
12.0%
13
11.5%
9
12.5%
33
Through a print newsletter 20.0%
2
15.9%
11
25.0%
27
15.4%
12
19.6%
52
Through inserts for your congregation newsletter 40.0%
4
33.3%
23
21.3%
23
24.4%
19
26.0%
69
Through announcements during worship 0.0%
0
18.8%
13
15.7%
17
12.8%
10
15.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
69
100.0%
108
100.0%
78

265

Bookmark and Share