Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_SUB

Are you or is anyone in your household a subscriber to Presbyterians Today?
  1) Yes, as an individual
  2) Yes, as part of a church subscription
  3) Don't know
  4) No, never subscribed
  5) No, but I/we subscribed in the past

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, as an individual 13 3.3% 3.3% -3.4
Yes, as part of a church subscription 26 6.6% 9.9% -2.23
Don't know 8 2% 12% -1.06
No, never subscribed 286 72.8% 84.7% .12
No, but I/we subscribed in the past 60 15.3% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, as an individual 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
4.2%
7
3.3%
13
Yes, as part of a church subscription 2.2%
1
7.4%
5
11.1%
12
4.8%
8
6.7%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.9%
2
3.0%
5
2.1%
8
No, never subscribed 91.1%
41
77.9%
53
63.9%
69
70.8%
119
72.5%
282
No, but I/we subscribed in the past 2.2%
1
13.2%
9
19.4%
21
17.3%
29
15.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
68
100.0%
108
100.0%
168

389


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, as an individual 4.0%
10
2.2%
3
3.3%
13
Yes, as part of a church subscription 7.1%
18
5.8%
8
6.7%
26
Don't know 1.2%
3
3.6%
5
2.1%
8
No, never subscribed 73.8%
186
70.3%
97
72.6%
283
No, but I/we subscribed in the past 13.9%
35
18.1%
25
15.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
138

390


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, as an individual 0.0%
0
6.5%
3
3.8%
3
4.5%
4
4.1%
2
0.9%
1
3.4%
13
Yes, as part of a church subscription 9.1%
1
4.3%
2
5.1%
4
6.7%
6
4.1%
2
9.4%
10
6.6%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
3.8%
4
2.1%
8
No, never subscribed 72.7%
8
76.1%
35
78.5%
62
74.2%
66
67.3%
33
66.0%
70
72.1%
274
No, but I/we subscribed in the past 18.2%
2
10.9%
5
11.4%
9
14.6%
13
20.4%
10
19.8%
21
15.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
46
100.0%
79
100.0%
89
100.0%
49
100.0%
106

380


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, as an individual 1.9%
2
3.3%
2
4.3%
9
0.0%
0
3.4%
13
Yes, as part of a church subscription 7.5%
8
5.0%
3
6.3%
13
12.5%
1
6.5%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
No, never subscribed 70.1%
75
81.7%
49
72.0%
149
62.5%
5
72.8%
278
No, but I/we subscribed in the past 20.6%
22
8.3%
5
14.0%
29
25.0%
2
15.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
60
100.0%
207
100.0%
8

382


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, as an individual 5.0%
1
5.5%
5
2.2%
3
1.0%
1
2.9%
10
Yes, as part of a church subscription 10.0%
2
4.4%
4
3.7%
5
13.0%
13
7.0%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.0%
4
2.0%
2
2.0%
7
No, never subscribed 65.0%
13
71.4%
65
75.4%
101
70.0%
70
72.2%
249
No, but I/we subscribed in the past 20.0%
4
17.6%
16
15.7%
21
14.0%
14
15.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
91
100.0%
134
100.0%
100

345

Bookmark and Share