Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_SUB1

[IF "NO, BUT I/WE SUBSCRIBED IN THE PAST" TO HH_SUB] Why did you quit? Too expensive
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 404 99.5% 99.5% -.07
Checked 2 .5% 100% 14.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
46
98.6%
68
99.1%
109
100.0%
177
99.5%
400
Checked 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
110
100.0%
177

402


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
257
100.0%
144
99.5%
401
Checked 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
144

403


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
12
100.0%
47
100.0%
83
97.8%
90
100.0%
50
100.0%
109
99.5%
391
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
47
100.0%
83
100.0%
92
100.0%
50
100.0%
109

393


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
111
100.0%
61
99.1%
213
100.0%
9
99.5%
394
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
61
100.0%
215
100.0%
9

396


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
21
100.0%
98
100.0%
137
98.0%
100
99.4%
356
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
102

358

Bookmark and Share