Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_SUB3

[IF "NO, BUT I/WE SUBSCRIBED IN THE PAST" TO HH_SUB] Why did you quit? Never got around to reading it
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 391 96.1% 96.1% -.2
Checked 16 3.9% 100% 4.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
99.1%
109
91.6%
163
96.0%
387
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
8.4%
15
4.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
110
100.0%
178

403


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
250
95.8%
138
96.0%
388
Checked 3.8%
10
4.2%
6
4.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
144

404


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
11
95.8%
46
97.6%
81
96.7%
89
92.0%
46
97.2%
106
96.2%
379
Checked 8.3%
1
4.2%
2
2.4%
2
3.3%
3
8.0%
4
2.8%
3
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
83
100.0%
92
100.0%
50
100.0%
109

394


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
105
100.0%
61
95.8%
206
100.0%
9
96.0%
381
Checked 6.3%
7
0.0%
0
4.2%
9
0.0%
0
4.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
61
100.0%
215
100.0%
9

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
20
94.9%
93
96.4%
132
99.0%
101
96.4%
346
Checked 9.1%
2
5.1%
5
3.6%
5
1.0%
1
3.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
102

359

Bookmark and Share