Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_SUB4

[IF "NO, BUT I/WE SUBSCRIBED IN THE PAST" TO HH_SUB] Why did you quit? Not interested in content
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 403 98.8% 98.8% -.11
Checked 5 1.2% 100% 8.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
97.2%
173
98.8%
399
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
178

404


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
256
100.0%
144
98.8%
400
Checked 1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
144

405


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
83
100.0%
92
98.0%
50
97.2%
106
99.0%
391
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.8%
3
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
83
100.0%
92
100.0%
51
100.0%
109

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
110
100.0%
61
98.6%
212
100.0%
9
98.7%
392
Checked 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
61
100.0%
215
100.0%
9

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
22
98.0%
96
98.5%
135
100.0%
102
98.9%
355
Checked 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
102

359

Bookmark and Share