Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_SUB5

[IF "NO, BUT I/WE SUBSCRIBED IN THE PAST" TO HH_SUB] Why did you quit? My church quit paying for my subscription
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 375 91.9% 91.9% -.3
Checked 33 8.1% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
45
97.1%
67
91.0%
101
88.8%
158
91.8%
371
Checked 2.2%
1
2.9%
2
9.0%
10
11.2%
20
8.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
178

404


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
241
91.0%
131
91.9%
372
Checked 7.7%
20
9.0%
13
8.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
144

405


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
12
95.8%
46
88.0%
73
95.7%
88
92.2%
47
88.1%
96
91.6%
362
Checked 0.0%
0
4.2%
2
12.0%
10
4.3%
4
7.8%
4
11.9%
13
8.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
83
100.0%
92
100.0%
51
100.0%
109

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.3%
100
98.4%
60
91.6%
197
88.9%
8
91.9%
365
Checked 10.7%
12
1.6%
1
8.4%
18
11.1%
1
8.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
61
100.0%
215
100.0%
9

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
21
88.8%
87
91.2%
125
94.1%
96
91.6%
329
Checked 4.5%
1
11.2%
11
8.8%
12
5.9%
6
8.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
102

359

Bookmark and Share